encadrement

English translation: management

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:encadrement
English translation:management
Entered by: Mark Nathan

15:08 Jul 1, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations / Competition
French term or phrase: encadrement
 Prix

Nominés :
Ils reçoivent le Prix de la Sélection du jury (encadrement).

Lauréats :
Les lauréats sont invités durant 48h00 dans une ville européenne « mystère » pour profiter d’un week-end de détente et recevoir leur trophée (métal bronze) lors de la cérémonie de remise des prix qui se tiendra dans un lieu prestigieux.


This is describing a competition for business managers. They have to present innovative projects showing how the products of the company running the competition have helped them.

Not sure what "encadrement" refers to here - the people receiving the award, or the award itself (a framed certificate?).
Mark Nathan
France
Framed
Explanation:

Could it just be?
Ils reçoivent le Prix de la Sélection du jury (encadrement).

They are presented with the ... (in a frame)
In other words: in a document form to show that they have been nominated for the prize.
Selected response from:

axies
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2supervisory staff
Daniel Salinero
3 +2managers/managerial figures
Wendy Streitparth
3coaching/mentoring/supervision
mimi 254
3Framed
axies
3management
cc in nyc


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supervisory staff


Explanation:
encadrement /ɑ̃kɑdʀəmɑ̃/
masculine noun
(supervision) supervision;
(personnel de supervision) supervisory staff;


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/encadrement
Daniel Salinero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Daniel, I am aware that this is a possible meaning of encadrement. My question is how does that meaning fit into this context?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: Sounds good to me ... // Jean-Claude is the name ...
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Jean-Claude.

agree  telefpro
1 hr
  -> Merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
managers/managerial figures


Explanation:
-

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: OK, so you are saying that the jury is made up of managerial figures. That makes sense.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Draeger: or management.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Wolf.

agree  cc in nyc: with Wolf: management
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, cc.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Framed


Explanation:

Could it just be?
Ils reçoivent le Prix de la Sélection du jury (encadrement).

They are presented with the ... (in a frame)
In other words: in a document form to show that they have been nominated for the prize.


axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
management


Explanation:
I think it refers to the type of "Prix de la Sélection du jury," but with so little to go on, it's hard to be sure. Perhaps "management" is as vague here as "encadrement," but I would not expand the translation... without additional information.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2012-07-02 05:08:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just noticed Wolf's comment on Wendy's answer. :o :o :o

Obviously I agree with Wolf re: "management," but I think it qualifies the nature of the prize rather than the nature of the jury.

cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coaching/mentoring/supervision


Explanation:
D'après ce que je comprends, les nominés reçoivent le prix de sélection du fait d'être "short-listed" car tous les candidats certainement ne sont pas pré-selectionnés et ce prix consiste à se faire encadrer/superviser dans le montage du projet innovant. A la fin de la compétition, les lauréats reçcoivent maintenant le trophée et un weekend gratuit.

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Mimi, that is an interesting idea. They talk about "parrainage" elswhere. I think I am going to translate it as "management" and flag it as ambiguous.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search