J-1

English translation: the eve of...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:J-1
English translation:the eve of...
Entered by: Tony M

10:42 Apr 18, 2013
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: J-1
Bonjour à tous,

est-il correct de dire "One day to the show" pour traduire "J-1 avant le salon"?

Merci d'avance!
Vanessa Di Franco
the eve of...
Explanation:
Like Marie-Hélène says, it all depends on the exact context as to how best to express it in EN.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The day before
Marie-Helene Dubois
3 +2the eve of...
Tony M
4D-1
Lucy Teasdale
3D-Day -1
Daryo


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The day before


Explanation:
Depending on the rest of the sentence, your translation is good in my opinion. If it were just a standalone sentence, I would be more inclined to use "the day before the show". In case you were wondering, you are right in thinking that 'J-1' is synonymous with 'la veille'.

Marie-Helene Dubois
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Actually it is a standalone sentence aiming at promoting an event organised the day before the show. "The day before the show" sounds to me more like "le jour avant l'évènement". By that I mean that it seems to me that we loose the idea of the countdown before the main event but maybe there is no expression in english that could give this idea?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
11 mins
  -> thanks Tony!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the eve of...


Explanation:
Like Marie-Hélène says, it all depends on the exact context as to how best to express it in EN.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Helene Dubois: I like this too..
22 mins
  -> Merci, Marie-Hélène !

agree  B D Finch: Neater
2 days 33 mins
  -> Thanks, B! :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
D-Day -1


Explanation:
..

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane F: D-Day was a specific historical event, I don't think it can be used in this context
19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
D-1


Explanation:
I have seen this in many documents and believe it is easily understood.

Lucy Teasdale
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search