univers pointu

English translation: tightly focused

15:33 Jun 13, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Commercial sales pitch
French term or phrase: univers pointu
In a document for making a sales pitch about a jeweller. Context: listing how the jeweller can touch various groups of clients, including enthusiasts of aesthetic luxury. The jeweller impresses them: "> D’abord par le design et le positionnement / **univers pointu**." Does this mean "tightly-focussed" or narrow, or what, please? Thanks in advance for any help!
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
English translation:tightly focused
Explanation:
You suggestion is fine. There are lots of other possible translations, but the basic idea is "demanding", "highly specialised" or "clearly defined".

For example:

une nouvelle [ski boot] performante qui a puisé ses racines dans l'univers pointu de la compétition
http://www.rossignol.com/fr/rossignol-alpine-ski/rossignol-a...

Depuis vingt ans, Paul et Fabienne Silvera font figure de référence absolue dans l'univers pointu du design.
http://www.viceversahotel.com/wcms/file/15882-15517-32-Decon...

http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/pointu
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tightly focused
philgoddard
3 +1highly specialized
ormiston
4 -1Narrow
Vishal Kumar


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tightly focused


Explanation:
You suggestion is fine. There are lots of other possible translations, but the basic idea is "demanding", "highly specialised" or "clearly defined".

For example:

une nouvelle [ski boot] performante qui a puisé ses racines dans l'univers pointu de la compétition
http://www.rossignol.com/fr/rossignol-alpine-ski/rossignol-a...

Depuis vingt ans, Paul et Fabienne Silvera font figure de référence absolue dans l'univers pointu du design.
http://www.viceversahotel.com/wcms/file/15882-15517-32-Decon...

http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/pointu


philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeineb Nalouti
2 hrs

agree  Verginia Ophof
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
highly specialized


Explanation:
Another possibility

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I've already said this.
27 mins
  -> sorry

agree  Jane F
3 days 2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Narrow


Explanation:
<< Pointed in shape >>

Vishal Kumar
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Victoria Britten: Nope
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search