Former, Informer, Transformer

English translation: Education, Information, Transformation

17:01 Jun 20, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Training and development
French term or phrase: Former, Informer, Transformer
Hi all,

This above is taken from a presentation on a training programme in graphics. On the surface it looks nice and simple, except for the fact that presentation revolves around the acronym FIT.

Can anyone think of a suitable translation that doesn't result in TIT?

I might just have to grow up, but I'd like to avoid it if I can.

David
David Howard
United Kingdom
English translation:Education, Information, Transformation
Explanation:
to stick fairly closely to the ST, since Formation can be translated as Education.

And aren't we all familiar with the slogan "Education, Education, Education"...?!

... and since David himself specified that any acronym other than the excruciating TIT (or other similarly embarrassing translations) would suffice, it doesn't seem that FIT is essential, especially since in any case it doesn't mean the same thing in the ST.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 mins (2018-06-21 17:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having just seen David's Discussion entry, I thought I'd better add this option just in case the client does select it:

Inform, Transform, Perform

(and perhaps Frank should post his suggestion as well, to make it easier for David to grade if his idea is selected)


Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Carol for you helpful discussion entries and suggestion "inform, transform, perform" -the client's preferred option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Education, Information, Transformation
Carol Gullidge
2 +3Facilitate, Inform, Transform
Charles Davis
2 +3Foster learning, Inform, Transform
Claire N.
3 +1Coach, Inform/Advise, Transform/Change
Ana Vozone
3Forge, Inform, Transform
Shabelula
3Form Inform Transform
Marian Vieyra


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Coach, Inform/Advise, Transform/Change


Explanation:
Just a suggestion...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: former isn't coaching
11 mins
  -> It is not exactly the same, I am only trying to avoid using a T as the Asker requested...

agree  juliebarba
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Julie!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Foster learning, Inform, Transform


Explanation:
But that gives FLIT!



Claire N.
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I came up with Develop and that gives DIT. Inform and Transform - English business speak as well
9 mins
  -> Thanks. Also thought of "facilitate", but that's a more specific type of training method (guide on the side, not the sage on the stage).

agree  Carol Gullidge: agree with "Facilitate", as you suggest in your response to Writeaway//indeed, and a very telling aside it was too :)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, but I only mentioned it as an aside.

agree  Charles Davis: I agree with "Facilitate" too, as you can see! (Sorry to duplicate it, but I honestly didn't notice you'd mentioned it already.)) // No, I know, but site etiquette tends to frown on posting ideas that someone's already mentioned.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles. I don't own "facilitate" as an answer!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Facilitate, Inform, Transform


Explanation:
Or nouns: Facilitation, Information, Transformation. Do they have to be verbs?

There are obviously two approaches here: find a word beginning with F that will get by for "Former" and keep FIT, or abandon that and make another acronym that is not embarrassing (TIT, GIT, ZIT...). However, option 2 is not that easy either, because if the acronym doesn't make sense and isn't positively apt, like FIT, then what's the point?

Well, facilitation is not a million miles from training, though I'm not claiming it's the word one would spontaneously have chosen. It expresses the idea of helping people to learn for themselves.

A reference for the hell of it:
http://english.iifac.org/excellent-meetings-tips/misconcepti...

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Shabelula: facilitate means something else in training, it's also a role (facilitator)
36 mins
  -> I think it's pretty close; facilitating is effectively a method of training and a facilitator is a kind of trainer.

agree  Carol Gullidge: I DO agree with this, but Claire already suggested it in a response to Writeaway. I have no problem with Facilitate - imo, it's close enough and retains the FIT acronym///Got to agree now since you are such a gentleman :)
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Carol. I hadn't noticed, honest! // Very kind of you, thanks!

agree  Claire N.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Claire!

agree  James A. Walsh
16 hrs
  -> Cheers, James. Welcome back! ;-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Forge, Inform, Transform


Explanation:
yes?

Shabelula
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: no. forge has a number of meanings but none of them fit this context
8 hrs
  -> tks

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Form Inform Transform


Explanation:
I really don't see why the literal 'Form' couldn't work - as in fully formed half-formed, form into a shape and other dictionary synonyms. Training is a kind of 'formation' or development into something.

Example sentence(s):
  • https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/form
Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Education, Information, Transformation


Explanation:
to stick fairly closely to the ST, since Formation can be translated as Education.

And aren't we all familiar with the slogan "Education, Education, Education"...?!

... and since David himself specified that any acronym other than the excruciating TIT (or other similarly embarrassing translations) would suffice, it doesn't seem that FIT is essential, especially since in any case it doesn't mean the same thing in the ST.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 mins (2018-06-21 17:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having just seen David's Discussion entry, I thought I'd better add this option just in case the client does select it:

Inform, Transform, Perform

(and perhaps Frank should post his suggestion as well, to make it easier for David to grade if his idea is selected)




Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Carol for you helpful discussion entries and suggestion "inform, transform, perform" -the client's preferred option.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher
4 hrs
  -> thanks Yvonne!

agree  Lucy Galbraith: I like the snappiness of both of your suggestions. The second is great marketing speak, but if the client doesn't want to deviate at all, then the "ation" endings are a good solution.
1 day 1 hr
  -> many thanks Lucy :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search