contraintes aérologiques

English translation: ambient conditions

13:54 Oct 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: contraintes aérologiques
Résultat de longues recherches, le diffuseur est équipé d'une technologie très pointue permettant un calibrage précis de la diffusion de senteurs selon le volume d'espace à traiter. Il s'adapte aux contraintes aérologiques, ainsi qu'à la perception olfactive recherchée.
TesCor -
Canada
English translation:ambient conditions
Explanation:
the way the perfume is perceived:
1) indoors
2) outdoors
3) that kind of thing..

I don't think upper atmosphere works here..unless it means it CHANGES based on the weather!
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Ambient conditions, that's the one and it makes perfect sense. Thank you Jane.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ambient conditions
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +1aerological constraints
suezen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contraintes aérologiques
aerological constraints


Explanation:
aerology = meteorology of the total extent of the atmosphere, especially the upper layers

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: je l'avais mis mais on ne trouve pas d'exemples...
3 mins
  -> not the two words together, but it seems fairly logical. Thanks.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contraintes aérologiques
ambient conditions


Explanation:
the way the perfume is perceived:
1) indoors
2) outdoors
3) that kind of thing..

I don't think upper atmosphere works here..unless it means it CHANGES based on the weather!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Ambient conditions, that's the one and it makes perfect sense. Thank you Jane.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search