déphasage

English translation: out of sync

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:déphasage
English translation:out of sync
Entered by: TesCor -

00:58 Oct 27, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: déphasage
about natural ressources exhibition:

Une exposition 2003 en déphasage avec les attentes du public.
TesCor -
Canada
out of sync/not up to/discordant with
Explanation:
if you are not looking for a verbal expression
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Thanks CMJ, your suggestion was very in sync.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4out of sync/not up to/discordant with
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +4fell short
sarahl (X)
4disorientation
NatalieRus


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
déphasage
fell short


Explanation:
***

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward
2 hrs
  -> thanks David!

agree  avsie (X)
6 hrs
  -> merci, Marie-Claude !

agree  French Foodie
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Mara!

neutral  Richard Benham: Maybe not. Your suggestion implies that the exhibition was somehow defective, whereas it may have been brilliant, but just not what the punters were expecting or hoping for.
7 hrs
  -> fell short of their expectations, cobber.

agree  Bourth (X): I like it. If it didn't meet punters' expectations, THEY presumably felt it WAS defective, which has nothing whatsoever to do with whether or not others found it brilliant!
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
out of sync/not up to/discordant with


Explanation:
if you are not looking for a verbal expression

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Thanks CMJ, your suggestion was very in sync.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
6 mins

agree  avsie (X)
53 mins

agree  French Foodie
1 hr

agree  kobay
2 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
déphasage
disorientation


Explanation:
dephaser means to disorientate s.o.

NatalieRus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search