s'inscrit dans le traité affectif

English translation: that has the same emotional impact as

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:s'inscrit dans le traité affectif
English translation:that has the same emotional impact as
Entered by: TesCor -

01:59 Oct 27, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: s'inscrit dans le traité affectif
In coming up with a poster design for a natural ressources exhibition:

Une expression visuelle dédramatisante, emprunte d'humour, qui s'inscrit dans le traité affectif d'illustration BD.
TesCor -
Canada
that has the same emotional impact as
Explanation:
...comic book illustrations

Hope that helps!
Selected response from:

Sara Freitas
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5has the same appeal/strikes the same chord/operates in the same register
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +2that has the same emotional impact as
Sara Freitas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s'inscrit dans le traité affectif
that has the same emotional impact as


Explanation:
...comic book illustrations

Hope that helps!

Sara Freitas
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
6 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
has the same appeal/strikes the same chord/operates in the same register


Explanation:
as the comic strip

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: operates in the same register is good
14 mins

agree  French Foodie: I like strikes the same chord
1 hr

agree  Simon Mountifield: "Strikes the same chord" is good
1 hr

agree  Catherine Norton
3 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search