articulations

English translation: elements

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:articulations
English translation:elements
Entered by: KMPrice

00:02 Oct 29, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: articulations
les principales articulations du programme de popularisation
___________________________________________________________

(the program is a popularization campaign consisting of regional debates, leaflets, posters, radio broadcasts, etc. focused on Millenium Development Goals in West Africa)

Thanks in advance guys & gals,
Karen
KMPrice
Canada
elements
Explanation:
one option :)
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you David and everyone ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4elements
David Hollywood
4perspectives/orientations/focus points
INVERSION
4structured around
French Foodie
4lines
CMJ_Trans (X)
4strategies/tools
Sara Freitas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
elements


Explanation:
one option :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you David and everyone ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lindsay Sabadosa: and a good one! :)
25 mins

agree  Valeria Francesconi
1 hr

agree  Nicky Over
7 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strategies/tools


Explanation:
another option

Sara Freitas
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lines


Explanation:
or the programme hinges essentially on

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structured around


Explanation:
I like elements, lines, strategies, this is just another option that I often use:
eg The program(me) is structured around 3 main themes.


... information.). The programme is structured around a set of core values –
health, wellbeing, fairness, dignity and equality. These ...
www.hda-online.org.uk/ html/improving/workplacehealth.html

French Foodie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perspectives/orientations/focus points


Explanation:
just a few suggestions

INVERSION
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search