savoir-être

English translation: soft skills, self-management skills, interpersonal skills

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:savoir-être
English translation:soft skills, self-management skills, interpersonal skills
Entered by: Claudine Seynaeve

10:21 Dec 13, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / magazine article
French term or phrase: savoir-être
How to translate 'savoir-être' in accordance with 'savoir-faire', i.e. 'know-how'??
Here is the sentence:
"Dans nos spas, nous formons nos propres équipes. Nous leurs transmettons nos techniques, un véritable savoir faire, mais nous mettons l’accent aussi sur un savoir-être, un savoir présenter et se présenter, indispensable dans l’univers du spa."
Thanks
Claudine Seynaeve
Canada
soft skills, self-management skills
Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Personnel and Job Evaluation
Domaine(s)
  – Évaluation du personnel et des emplois
 
self-management skills Source
CORRECT

soft skills Source CORRECT

generic skills Source CORRECT

savoir-être Source CORRECT, MASC

compétences non techniques
Source CORRECT, FÉM

compétences générales Source
FÉM

DEF – Self-management skills
(initiative, credibility, ethics,
communication, team playing,
problem solving, emotional
intelligence, commitment to
learning). Source

CONT – Employers, before they hire
you, want to examine who you are
and what you can do in more depth
than ever before. They're paying
particular attention to you so-called
"soft skills" - how you deal with
others, handle difficult situations,
your drive and enthusiasm. Source

CONT – Historically, the company
has provided substantial technical
training to employees, but is now
complementing this with a focus on
"soft skills" such as leadership
training and change management.
Source

DEF – Ce qui fait aujourd'hui un bon
manager : son comportement, sa
sociabilité, sa capacité à entraîner, à
convaincre et à motiver ses équipes.
Source

CONT – Le savoir-être décrit les
comportements permettant d'agir de
manière efficace, en conformité avec
les normes sociales dominantes de
l'entreprise et le système de pouvoir.
Pas question de le réduire à la liste
habituelle des qualités positives :
ambition, charisme, honnêteté,
calme, sociabilité, autonomie,
confiance en soi, capacité


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-12-13 10:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CareerJournal | Use \'Soft\' Skills to Survive The Economic Downturn - [ Traduire cette page ]
... economy. \"Soft\" skills are harder to measure and identify than more finite
know-how such as industry specifics or sales experience. So ...
www.careerjournal.com/myc/management/20030603-gunn.html - 57k - En cache - Pages similaires

Sharpening up your soft skills - [ Traduire cette page ]
... You also have to be able to work well with people and know how to lead a team. These so-called \"soft\" skills are just as important as the factual knowledge you ...
searchvb.techtarget.com/ tip/1,289483,sid8_gci998642,00.html - 37k -
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks - I like the idea of 'soft-skills'in this context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3interpersonal skills
Kpy
4soft skills, self-management skills
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soft skills, self-management skills


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Personnel and Job Evaluation
Domaine(s)
  – Évaluation du personnel et des emplois
 
self-management skills Source
CORRECT

soft skills Source CORRECT

generic skills Source CORRECT

savoir-être Source CORRECT, MASC

compétences non techniques
Source CORRECT, FÉM

compétences générales Source
FÉM

DEF – Self-management skills
(initiative, credibility, ethics,
communication, team playing,
problem solving, emotional
intelligence, commitment to
learning). Source

CONT – Employers, before they hire
you, want to examine who you are
and what you can do in more depth
than ever before. They're paying
particular attention to you so-called
"soft skills" - how you deal with
others, handle difficult situations,
your drive and enthusiasm. Source

CONT – Historically, the company
has provided substantial technical
training to employees, but is now
complementing this with a focus on
"soft skills" such as leadership
training and change management.
Source

DEF – Ce qui fait aujourd'hui un bon
manager : son comportement, sa
sociabilité, sa capacité à entraîner, à
convaincre et à motiver ses équipes.
Source

CONT – Le savoir-être décrit les
comportements permettant d'agir de
manière efficace, en conformité avec
les normes sociales dominantes de
l'entreprise et le système de pouvoir.
Pas question de le réduire à la liste
habituelle des qualités positives :
ambition, charisme, honnêteté,
calme, sociabilité, autonomie,
confiance en soi, capacité


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-12-13 10:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CareerJournal | Use \'Soft\' Skills to Survive The Economic Downturn - [ Traduire cette page ]
... economy. \"Soft\" skills are harder to measure and identify than more finite
know-how such as industry specifics or sales experience. So ...
www.careerjournal.com/myc/management/20030603-gunn.html - 57k - En cache - Pages similaires

Sharpening up your soft skills - [ Traduire cette page ]
... You also have to be able to work well with people and know how to lead a team. These so-called \"soft\" skills are just as important as the factual knowledge you ...
searchvb.techtarget.com/ tip/1,289483,sid8_gci998642,00.html - 37k -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks - I like the idea of 'soft-skills'in this context

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
interpersonal skills


Explanation:
Is the HR term in English.

Kpy
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MurielP (X)
11 mins

agree  Sara Freitas
14 mins

agree  writeaway
36 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search