panneaux (boite a image)

English translation: cards (picture box)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:panneaux (boite a image)
English translation:cards (picture box)
Entered by: Claire Cox

13:07 Apr 5, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / public awareness
French term or phrase: panneaux (boite a image)
From a report on organic cotton growing in Mali and a section on child working practices: the section is discussion ways to heighten awareness of this problem such as:
"Une série de panneaux (boîte à image) a été produite et est prête pour l’impression et la diffusion"

I'm probably being very dim, but I don't understand how panneaux and boîte à image go together! If anyone can enlighten me, I'll be very grateful....
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
posters (image bank)
Explanation:
I presume that "panneaux" are posters. It sounds as though image files for the posters are available in electronic form. In programmes for desktop publishing you can stock your image files in the "boîte à image", image bank or similar term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2005-04-05 14:51:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe they are referring to a website with an image bank from which the poster files can be selected and downloaded?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 22 mins (2005-04-05 15:29:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"boîte à image\" could be a type of display board.

Indeed, that seems to be what it is, have a look here:

[DOC] 3
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 2000 - Version HTML
... sanitaire en référence aux documents de normes des services de SR au Mali.
... ni de boite à image , ni de dépliants/ brochures pour les services de ...
mali.viky.net/usaid/mes_photos/rapport_ final_evaluation_de_loffre_des_services2.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2005-04-05 15:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://mali.viky.net/usaid/mes_photos/rapport_ final_evaluation_de_loffre_des_services2.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 25 mins (2005-04-05 15:32:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, a space slipped in where it shouldn\'t have:
http://mali.viky.net/usaid/mes_photos/rapport_final_evaluati...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 48 mins (2005-04-05 18:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Claire, getting there, do not despair:
http://www.rongead.org/Boitimages.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 50 mins (2005-04-05 18:58:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dum de dum de dum...
http://www.rongead.org/anglIndexrongead.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 53 mins (2005-04-05 19:00:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

darn frames!

PICTURE BOX

80 PICTURE cards illustrate the every day life of a single farmer and the problems he is confronted with: production, transportation, exports, the market, farmer organisations, devaluation and the influence of the global market. The cards are used for training illiterate African farmers.

Made by Optimum Rural (Cameroon), in cooperation with RONGAED and the financial support of the European Commission (DGVIII Training action and cultural cooperation), the picture box is designed as an educational tool. It is also a practical guide and connects pictured images with local African realities.

This box allows farmer organisations, rural companies and rural entrepreneurs and their promoters to gain a better understanding of the rules and interests that influence the trading of their products; it is also directed at African development agencies and officials.

panneaux=cards
boîte à image=picture box

Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Grading comment
Thanks Sue - your last suggestion is obviously exactly what this is!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4posters (image toolkit/image toolbox/image bank)
LilyBart
3 +1posters (image bank)
Dr Sue Levy (X)
3panel of billboard images (image [tool] box)
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
panel of billboard images (image [tool] box)


Explanation:
The problem here for me is size?? Are they huge? or Are they on sheets of paper?

reference: pictorial communication, information communication, UNESCO, pictographs...

boite a image= image box, but that is a computer term...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2005-04-05 14:51:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops...boite a image is like a Film Strip

this is a strip of images, a sequence so

final: panel of poster images in sequence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 31 mins (2005-04-05 15:38:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well..great minds think alike.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 101

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
posters (image bank)


Explanation:
I presume that "panneaux" are posters. It sounds as though image files for the posters are available in electronic form. In programmes for desktop publishing you can stock your image files in the "boîte à image", image bank or similar term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2005-04-05 14:51:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe they are referring to a website with an image bank from which the poster files can be selected and downloaded?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 22 mins (2005-04-05 15:29:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"boîte à image\" could be a type of display board.

Indeed, that seems to be what it is, have a look here:

[DOC] 3
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 2000 - Version HTML
... sanitaire en référence aux documents de normes des services de SR au Mali.
... ni de boite à image , ni de dépliants/ brochures pour les services de ...
mali.viky.net/usaid/mes_photos/rapport_ final_evaluation_de_loffre_des_services2.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2005-04-05 15:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://mali.viky.net/usaid/mes_photos/rapport_ final_evaluation_de_loffre_des_services2.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 25 mins (2005-04-05 15:32:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, a space slipped in where it shouldn\'t have:
http://mali.viky.net/usaid/mes_photos/rapport_final_evaluati...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 48 mins (2005-04-05 18:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Claire, getting there, do not despair:
http://www.rongead.org/Boitimages.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 50 mins (2005-04-05 18:58:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dum de dum de dum...
http://www.rongead.org/anglIndexrongead.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 53 mins (2005-04-05 19:00:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

darn frames!

PICTURE BOX

80 PICTURE cards illustrate the every day life of a single farmer and the problems he is confronted with: production, transportation, exports, the market, farmer organisations, devaluation and the influence of the global market. The cards are used for training illiterate African farmers.

Made by Optimum Rural (Cameroon), in cooperation with RONGAED and the financial support of the European Commission (DGVIII Training action and cultural cooperation), the picture box is designed as an educational tool. It is also a practical guide and connects pictured images with local African realities.

This box allows farmer organisations, rural companies and rural entrepreneurs and their promoters to gain a better understanding of the rules and interests that influence the trading of their products; it is also directed at African development agencies and officials.

panneaux=cards
boîte à image=picture box



Dr Sue Levy (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Sue - your last suggestion is obviously exactly what this is!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yes posters....boite a image is a film strip..so this is a sequence of images
4 mins
  -> hi Jane - indeed, a sequence or panel of images :-)

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posters (image toolkit/image toolbox/image bank)


Explanation:
One of the companies I work for uses something like "boite à images" to describe a "toolbox" of camera-ready electronic pictures to be used in their online or print communications. This is made available on an intranet page and their communications teams can easily access them.
I don't think there is a set term to describe this, which is why I've suggested several. However, I am very confident about the meaning, especially in your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 14 mins (2005-04-06 14:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve just seen that both people before me suggested image bank and image toolbox - I agree with them. Just consider my input as a comment, please.

LilyBart
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search