XXX, 3ème producteur européen de VVVVVVV

English translation: Third-largest or third-ranking etc.

08:37 Apr 6, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: XXX, 3ème producteur européen de VVVVVVV
This seems dead easy but it is a heading and, again, I've truned it every which way and am still unhappy.
Most of my ideas sound as though I am belittling their achievements whereas the title is supposed to make them look good.
If you say Europe's 3rd producer, it almost sounds as though there were only two others before them.
I seem to be able to eliminate everything but find nothing that fits the bill.
And you?
CMJ_Trans (X)
English translation:Third-largest or third-ranking etc.
Explanation:
Hello,

Quite often this can be the 'third-largest'. But this in itself is tricky - in terms of turnover, no. of employees, or ???

One way round this if you don't know from the context might be 'XXX ranks third in Europe for the production of WWWW'.

HTH
Selected response from:

Kim Sanderson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I took 'ranking' which was what I had in my draft....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Third-largest or third-ranking etc.
Kim Sanderson
4 +1Europe's 3rd largest producer
Sonya Mountford-Jones
43rd most important producer of
NathalieVVT (X)
3number 3 producer of...
writeaway


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
XXX, 3ème producteur européen de VVVVVVV
number 3 producer of...


Explanation:
?

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
XXX, 3ème producteur européen de VVVVVVV
Third-largest or third-ranking etc.


Explanation:
Hello,

Quite often this can be the 'third-largest'. But this in itself is tricky - in terms of turnover, no. of employees, or ???

One way round this if you don't know from the context might be 'XXX ranks third in Europe for the production of WWWW'.

HTH

Kim Sanderson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I took 'ranking' which was what I had in my draft....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Somers (X): I like third-ranking: As a heading "XXX, Europe's third-ranking manufacturer of WWW"
6 mins

agree  David Sirett: third-ranking
26 mins

agree  HLB: Yes, go for "third-ranking"
1 hr

agree  cmwilliams (X)
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
XXX, 3ème producteur européen de VVVVVVV
Europe's 3rd largest producer


Explanation:
If you say this it praises them more which is what you want isn't it?

Good luck

Sonya Mountford-Jones
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Berger: This seems the simplest way of saying 3rd while staying positive...
17 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
XXX, 3ème producteur européen de VVVVVVV
3rd most important producer of


Explanation:
How does that sound?

NathalieVVT (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search