International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

boutiques santé

English translation: health food stores

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:boutiques santé
English translation:health food stores
Entered by: DocteurPC

18:11 Apr 8, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: boutiques santé
I would choose health food stores, but the sentence reads :
the food, drug and Mass merchandisers (ainsi que) des réseaux de boutiques santé

Health food stores ferait partie de la première catégorie, non?
DocteurPC
Canada
health food stores/health boutiques
Explanation:
The literal translation "health boutique" is not so odd a term in English. Or keep "health food store", as you can mention food merchandisers and health food stores in the same sentence; they are two different species and one does not necessarily subsume the other, as noted by Sandra.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 10 mins (2005-04-08 23:21:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can call me irrational; \"health store\" does occur all over the web, but as an English speaker I tend to like three-syllable terms a lot more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 18 mins (2005-04-08 23:29:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also try \"natural food stores\". In general, I think \"food merchandisers\" would refer to supermarkets and other purveyors of conventional (as opposed to organic, free-range, etc.) produce and other items.
Selected response from:

Kelvin Wu
Grading comment
since it's for the US market, I went for health food stores - je n'avais entendu : magasins de régime avant aujourd'hui - sounds dreadful ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3health stores
abiggers
4 +1health food stores/health boutiques
Kelvin Wu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
boutiques santé
health stores


Explanation:
include the previously mentioned specialty stores

abiggers
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BAmary (X): Yes.
1 min

agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs

agree  adelinea
17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boutiques santé
health food stores/health boutiques


Explanation:
The literal translation "health boutique" is not so odd a term in English. Or keep "health food store", as you can mention food merchandisers and health food stores in the same sentence; they are two different species and one does not necessarily subsume the other, as noted by Sandra.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 10 mins (2005-04-08 23:21:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can call me irrational; \"health store\" does occur all over the web, but as an English speaker I tend to like three-syllable terms a lot more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 18 mins (2005-04-08 23:29:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also try \"natural food stores\". In general, I think \"food merchandisers\" would refer to supermarkets and other purveyors of conventional (as opposed to organic, free-range, etc.) produce and other items.

Kelvin Wu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
since it's for the US market, I went for health food stores - je n'avais entendu : magasins de régime avant aujourd'hui - sounds dreadful ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: In Britain that is what that are called. In France on utilisait autrefois magasins de régime mais c'est dépassé!!!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ségolène!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search