la tolérance au prix

English translation: price tolerance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la tolérance au prix
English translation:price tolerance
Entered by: DocteurPC

19:37 Apr 8, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: la tolérance au prix
I had price acceptance, but now I'm not sure anymore
I also have price tolerance
it's basically how much the clients will accept to pay for it (weekly or monthly or early it does not matter here)
texte:
la tolérance au prix est de $100 par semaine par client
DocteurPC
Canada
price tolerance/maximum price tolerance
Explanation:
Not that there's anything wrong with any of the other suggestions, but a literal translation conveys the meaning to me just as well.

=======================================================================
Price tolerance is the degree to which consumers accept price increases without expressing measurable resistance. Price tolerance is important for promotion pricing because frequent price promotions sometimes lead consumers to establish reference prices that are below a brand’s regular price. When price tolerance is high, setting prices at the regular price level, or higher, does not dissuade consumers from purchasing the brand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 31 mins (2005-04-08 23:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estimate customers\' price tolerance for your products or services and those of your competitors.

http://www.theacsi.org/subscriber/corporate_subscriptions.ht...
Selected response from:

Kelvin Wu
Grading comment
Thanks to all - best explanation - but the other answers were all acceptable, as you said
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Maximum price acceptable
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4price tolerance/maximum price tolerance
Kelvin Wu
4maximum (customer) spending
Sandra C.
4the maximum price
abiggers


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la tolérance au prix
the maximum price


Explanation:
only up to $100.00 a week

abiggers
Native speaker of: French

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la tolérance au prix
maximum (customer) spending


Explanation:
another idea ; )

Sandra C.
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la tolérance au prix
Maximum price acceptable


Explanation:
so acceptance but as above, I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-08 19:47:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other way round: correx: maximum acceptable price

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-08 19:49:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otherwise a workaround which is more precise but longer:

maximum price the customer is willing to pay..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2005-04-08 21:32:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The maximum price the customer is willing to pay is 100 per week.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la tolérance au prix
price tolerance/maximum price tolerance


Explanation:
Not that there's anything wrong with any of the other suggestions, but a literal translation conveys the meaning to me just as well.

=======================================================================
Price tolerance is the degree to which consumers accept price increases without expressing measurable resistance. Price tolerance is important for promotion pricing because frequent price promotions sometimes lead consumers to establish reference prices that are below a brand’s regular price. When price tolerance is high, setting prices at the regular price level, or higher, does not dissuade consumers from purchasing the brand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 31 mins (2005-04-08 23:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estimate customers\' price tolerance for your products or services and those of your competitors.

http://www.theacsi.org/subscriber/corporate_subscriptions.ht...


    Reference: http://www.pmalink.org/members/pmaq/summer2004/questions.asp
Kelvin Wu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all - best explanation - but the other answers were all acceptable, as you said




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search