savon à la glycérine botanique

English translation: botanical glycerine soap

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:savon à la glycérine botanique
English translation:botanical glycerine soap
Entered by: TesCor -

18:08 Apr 12, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: savon à la glycérine botanique
Un bain chaud, parfumé et relaxant : voilà un vrai moment de détente, idéal pour vous ressourcer, et prendre soin de votre corps grâce à votre gant de massage et votre savon à la glycérine botanique.

Ok, I've found botanical glycerine bath soap, but this is advertising text and I'm wondering if it can go without the glycerine part; maybe something like natural/pure botanical soap. Any ideas?
TesCor -
Canada
botanical glycerine soap
Explanation:
Teresa

The whole point is the glycerine...that is precisely what you cannot do without....

it's the bath that you can do without, IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-12 18:11:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or plant glycerine soap

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-12 18:12:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

glycerine is very mild on the skin and highly touted as a soap
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks all, and thumbs up to Karen (someday I'll explain).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13botanical glycerine soap
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +2keep glycerine
Karen Tucker


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
savon à la glycérine botanique
botanical glycerine soap


Explanation:
Teresa

The whole point is the glycerine...that is precisely what you cannot do without....

it's the bath that you can do without, IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-12 18:11:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or plant glycerine soap

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-12 18:12:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

glycerine is very mild on the skin and highly touted as a soap

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Thanks all, and thumbs up to Karen (someday I'll explain).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Good explanation... cheers, Jane!//No present perfect for "be" in Modern Greek. "Pou isoun?" .You can bet I know Mina (npapad). You'd better come to Greece asap.//The Greek "lobby" is with you. Here comes another one... you' ll see.
3 mins
  -> You guys know each other or what?? Pou ihes? is that right?? I don't know the past participle of to be...like eho fi..what be? Eho x what??

agree  adelinea
5 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula: Excellent... Jane. Good night... Well, I have not met Jane but I admire her knowledge and her accuracy; she is a precisionist as Vicky, of course... Best regards from Greece... "Koritsaki mou" means "my little girl " and it shows the tenderness/affection.
16 mins
  -> You know each other right? Oh I can't stand my saudade of Greece..it breaks my heart...o .Koritsakimou , Greece that is...:)

agree  Marco Borrelli
22 mins

agree  Valentini Mellas: Filia apo olous mas :)
29 mins
  -> Thanx Valentini...from me to you all also..Endaxi, pedimou..

agree  Chiara Yates
38 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  Patrice
44 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
54 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  roneill: Glycerine is the active ingredient
2 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): you also can't do without the "plant" (which I prefer) bit either - it's very important for us veggies to know that the glycerine hasn't been made from boiled down horses' hooves, or whatever they make it from :-)
3 hrs
  -> or chemically whipped up...never mind the horses hooves..:)

agree  KNielsen: Definitely keep the glycerine in there.
8 hrs

agree  PB Trans
18 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble: 'botanical glycerine' kata tin gnomi mou
1 day 13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
savon à la glycérine botanique
keep glycerine


Explanation:
I do a great deal of translating for a cosmetics company and they like to include scientific terms and explanations to give credibility to their products, even though the consumer can't possibly understand all the scientific explanations. They use the technical terms for a reason, so I would definitely keep the word "glycerine" even if it doesn't sound great in an advertising text.

Karen Tucker
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KNielsen
8 hrs

agree  roneill
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search