Sieste et sérénité

English translation: Slumber and Serenity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Sieste et sérénité
English translation:Slumber and Serenity
Entered by: TesCor -

19:44 Apr 12, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: Sieste et sérénité
This is an adversiting text. Sieste et sérénité is the title of a section which goes:

Dégustez enfin un excellent thé vert aux vertus relaxantes et digestives. Vous n'avez plus désormais qu'à poser sur votre visage votre masque de repos en satin, au contact très doux, pour vous offrir le temps d'une sieste bien méritée! (yes, it jumps from tea to masks with nothing in between).

Nap, doze and siesta won't cut it. I was thinking something along the lines of hypnotic or entrancing, but I don't want to overdo it either.
TesCor -
Canada
calm and quietude
Explanation:
I think that siesta and serenity sound OK though. Have I been in France too long?
slumber and serenity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-12 20:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

calm and composure
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Slumber & Serenity (translator-chosen, client-approved). THanks Suezen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Relax and unwind
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +2calm and quietude
suezen
3 +2Rest and Relaxation
A-C Robertson (X)
3 +1Serenity break
RHELLER
4Serene slumber
VBaby
3 +1relaxation and serenity
adelinea
3soothing serenity
PB Trans
3Peace and relaxation
Seger Bonebakker (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sieste et sérénité
relaxation and serenity


Explanation:
just a thought

adelinea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sieste et sérénité
Rest and Relaxation


Explanation:
I tried to copy the alliteration effect of the source text and use a common term at the same time :)

A-C Robertson (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NathalieVVT (X)
2 mins

neutral  emiledgar: A possible problem with Rest and Relaxation is that it is an American military term and can conjure images of girly bars and free-flowing cheap alcohol
4 hrs
  -> It is also a military term, but no one ever thinks of it that way. "Rest and Relaxation" is everywhere (look in Google) as an image of travel, leisure, "getting away from it all". It's so common that no one associates it with the military. Thanks tho :))

agree  Vincenttt: this seems the best one to me.
1 day 1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sieste et sérénité
Peace and relaxation


Explanation:
Poor copywriting if you ask me: while you're dozing off, your tea will get cold... Sérénité and its derivatives are used quite often in French, and given the poor quality of the text, you might opt for sth like "your moment of peace and relaxation", although this might be straying too far from the original.

Seger Bonebakker (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sieste et sérénité
calm and quietude


Explanation:
I think that siesta and serenity sound OK though. Have I been in France too long?
slumber and serenity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-12 20:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

calm and composure

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Slumber & Serenity (translator-chosen, client-approved). THanks Suezen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
26 mins
  -> thanks Patricia

agree  lien
2 hrs
  -> thanks lien

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sieste et sérénité
Serene slumber


Explanation:
-

VBaby
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sieste et sérénité
Serenity break


Explanation:
instead of taking a siesta - take a break (normally you have to lie down to put this satin eye mask on, right?

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
16 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Relax and unwind


Explanation:
A slightly different approach

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  canaria
4 hrs

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sieste et sérénité
soothing serenity


Explanation:
in keeping with the alliteration...

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search