tolérances des profils

English translation: profile tolerance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tolérances des profils
English translation:profile tolerance
Entered by: abiggers

15:24 Oct 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / engine components
French term or phrase: tolérances des profils
Title of table below schema "tolérances des profils voir CCT XXX.
abiggers
profile tolerance
Explanation:
"profile" is a general term commonly used for rolled steel or aluminium of various shapes.

I suppose we are referring here to different sheet aluminum sections that are fitted together.
Selected response from:

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3profile tolerance
Richard Hedger
3 +2tolerance of sections
John Simpson
2 +1shape tolerance
RHELLER


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tolérances des profils
tolerance of sections


Explanation:
Have a look at grand dic's explanation of "section".


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
John Simpson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Segura
14 mins

agree  Elizabeth Slaney: yes
15 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tolérances des profils
shape tolerance


Explanation:
note: I am not specialized in aircraft

Aircraft Industries (Figure 12a). The parts are attached to a fixed ... Shape tolerance in feeding and fixturing. In PK Agarwal, LE Kavraki, and ...
www.cs.purdue.edu/visctr/papers/cad02-tol.pdf

system that offers precision shape, tolerance and orientation detection, ... A highly specialised producer of tooling and fixtures for the aircraft ...
www.manufacturingtalk.com/news/doc/doc672.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-10-24 16:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons: Profiles usually means shape such as curve, square, beveled; applicable to edges and materials that abut to one another, in my experience.
1 hr
  -> thanks Elizabeth :-)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tolérances des profils
profile tolerance


Explanation:
"profile" is a general term commonly used for rolled steel or aluminium of various shapes.

I suppose we are referring here to different sheet aluminum sections that are fitted together.

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bourth (X): Though my logic to get there is different since I imagine this concerns the complicated shapes of rotor blades/stator vanes rather than bits of sheet metal
1 hr
  -> true, they are referring to "pales" - an oversight on my part - profile in still appropriate for sake of a better term. Cheers!

agree  Sylvia Smith
1 hr
  -> thank you Sylvia!

agree  Maria Karra
8 hrs
  -> thank you Maria!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search