extérioriser une croissance régulière de son bénéfice

English translation: deliver regular earnings growth

06:52 Jan 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aeronautics
French term or phrase: extérioriser une croissance régulière de son bénéfice
Just haveing trouble getting my head round the part given above. Thanks in advance,

Colin

Les résultats annuels pour l’exercice clos au 31/08/2001 se sont révélés de grande qualité et confirment une fois de plus la capacité du groupe à extérioriser une croissance régulière de son bénéfice (+15% de croissance moyenne du BPA sur les quinze dernières années)
mckinnc
English translation:deliver regular earnings growth
Explanation:
or if you want more word for word: deliver regular growth in its earnings

«exterioriser» is a buzz word that comes from the noun «exteriorisation» meaning to "act out" in a group dynamics context. It sounds like the author has been climbing trees and falling off a wall backwards into the arms of their peers at some kind of company management development program.

It obviously does not mean externalise.
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thanks very much Steven
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2deliver regular earnings growth
Steven Geller
4deliver consistant profit growth
LHMP
4..confirms the group's ability to demonstrate consistent growth in profits...
BernieM


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..confirms the group's ability to demonstrate consistent growth in profits...


Explanation:
Or something like that!

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in category: 6

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deliver regular earnings growth


Explanation:
or if you want more word for word: deliver regular growth in its earnings

«exterioriser» is a buzz word that comes from the noun «exteriorisation» meaning to "act out" in a group dynamics context. It sounds like the author has been climbing trees and falling off a wall backwards into the arms of their peers at some kind of company management development program.

It obviously does not mean externalise.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much Steven

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
3 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
14 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deliver consistant profit growth


Explanation:
benefice is profit,i thought earnings was just pure receipts? ? ? ?

LHMP
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search