Nettoyage des garnitures - detalonnage

English translation: cleaning and surfacing/sanding the brake lining/pad/shoe/block

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Nettoyage des garnitures - detalonnage
English translation:cleaning and surfacing/sanding the brake lining/pad/shoe/block
Entered by: Drmanu49

11:00 Jul 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aircraft Context - Trains et Freins
French term or phrase: Nettoyage des garnitures - detalonnage
In the context of aircraft maintenance.

Paragraph:
BEFORE: Depose des roulements, nettoyage, verification, graissage, remontage complet flasques, chambres et enveloppes.

Nettoyage des garnitures - detalonnage

AFTER: Remontage des roues apres graissage des fusees.
crossleydd42
cleaning and surfacing/sanding the brake lining/pad/shoe/block
Explanation:
http://www.dassault-aviation.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-07-28 11:10:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

détalonnage would be debeading or smoothing the pad end angles.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
This answer matched reality exactly! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cleaning and surfacing/sanding the brake lining/pad/shoe/block
Drmanu49
4xxxx - debeading
Bourth (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cleaning and surfacing/sanding the brake lining/pad/shoe/block


Explanation:
http://www.dassault-aviation.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-07-28 11:10:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

détalonnage would be debeading or smoothing the pad end angles.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
This answer matched reality exactly! Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bourth (X): Yes, see addition below
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
xxxx - debeading


Explanation:
Don't know what "garnitures" is in the context of tyres, but Ernst gives "détalonnage" as "(pneus) debeading", so presumably removing the tyre bead from the rim. Though this would appear to be out of sequence with the other operations. Unless "debeading" is the "reseating" operation one carries out after putting a tyre back on its rim - by bouncing the wheel up and down on the floor a few times to "shock" it into position, customarily.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-07-28 11:11:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm. Maybe not. While some say "debeading" is lifting the bead from the rim :

sizes - offset - spacers & .... Debeading can happen when cornering hard or landing off a big jump, ...
www.quadtorque.co.za/forum/viewtopic.php?p=150148&sid=d023a...

Running time : 40 min approx

Contents
Debeading a tyre
Beading a tyre
Removing a tyre from a rim
Fitting a tyre to a rim
Fixing an inner tube
Plugging a hole in the tyre
http://www.4x4offroad.co.za/newsletters/200603-March.htm

others say is is the stripping of the steel bead from edge of the tyre prior to shredding (for recycling).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-07-28 11:15:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course! If "garnitures" are brake pads, as the good Doctor (Who?) says, rather than anything more directly related to the wheel, then "détalonnage" also has the meaning of "grinding", according to Ernst again. To be more specific, Ernst gives:

détalonner au burin (m. outils) - relieve
détalonner à la fraise - relief-mill
détalonner à la meule - relief-grind
détalonner au tour, soulagement - relieve, back off, recess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-07-28 11:20:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not that I have been able to find anything very much that corroborates the term "relief grinding", etc.

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search