scotch

English translation: (piece of) adhesive tape OR sticky tape [colloquial]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:scotch (R)
English translation:(piece of) adhesive tape OR sticky tape [colloquial]
Entered by: Tony M

09:59 May 9, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aviation
French term or phrase: scotch
Talking about helicopter doors:

Lorsque la griffe de verrouillage inférieure de la porte n'est pas correctement enclenchée, un scotch rouge doit être visible dans la fenêtre de contrôle.

Lorsque la griffe de verrouillage inférieure de la porte est correctement enclenchée, un scotch vert doit être apparent dans la fenêtre de contrôle.

All my normal sources are giving me sellotape or something similar. But I can't envisage a patch of red or green sellotape appearing on the screen depending on the door is properly locked or not.

Any ideas?

Thanks

Mary
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
red/green (sticky) tape marker
Explanation:
...I think you may be misinterpreting 'fenêtre de contrôle' — I see it not as a computer screen, but more as a small (physical) aperture through which this marker is visible
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Dusty, I think you're right! Got so caught up in Windows I couldn't see the wood for the trees. It also said later in the text that the position of the window was poor because it couldn't be seen when the pilot was seated, hence it has to be down by his leg and mechanical, not electronic!

Thanks to everyone for their contributions. Much appreciated!

Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1red/green mark
Renate FitzRoy
4Ribbon
Morgane Boëdec
2red/green (sticky) tape marker
Tony M
1red "X" sign or signal
RHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
red/green mark


Explanation:
It could just have the shape of a strip of tape

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ribbon


Explanation:
or patch - c'est juste une bande de couleur qui apparait dans une petite fenetre

HTH


Morgane Boëdec
Native speaker of: French

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
red/green (sticky) tape marker


Explanation:
...I think you may be misinterpreting 'fenêtre de contrôle' — I see it not as a computer screen, but more as a small (physical) aperture through which this marker is visible

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Dusty, I think you're right! Got so caught up in Windows I couldn't see the wood for the trees. It also said later in the text that the position of the window was poor because it couldn't be seen when the pilot was seated, hence it has to be down by his leg and mechanical, not electronic!

Thanks to everyone for their contributions. Much appreciated!

Mary

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
red "X" sign or signal


Explanation:
sounds like they are using very imprecise terms

red signal must be visible on the control (cockpit) screen

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search