instabilité vibratoire

English translation: vibratory instability

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:instabilité vibratoire
English translation:vibratory instability

17:53 Feb 9, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-02-13 16:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / instabilité vibratoire
French term or phrase: instabilité vibratoire
De plus, l'emboîtement d'une portion amont du carter dans la virole est délicat à réaliser et peut provoquer une instabilité vibratoire de la portion amont du carter qui est en porte-à-faux. Il augmente également les risques d'endommagement d'extrémité des pièces lors de l'emboitement.
Ichrak Ben Ali
Germany
vibratory instability
Explanation:
"In this paper, we study the vibratory instability of a cellular flame, propagating downwards in a tube, which results from the coupling between the longitudinal acoustic modes of the tube and the modification of the cellular flame structure by the acceleration of the acoustic field."

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/231897246_Vibratory...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2017-02-09 17:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.iaea.org/inis/collection/NCLCollectionStore/_Publ...
Selected response from:

Louisa T.
Tunisia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4vibratory instability
Louisa T.
4flutter
Drmanu49


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vibratory instability


Explanation:
"In this paper, we study the vibratory instability of a cellular flame, propagating downwards in a tube, which results from the coupling between the longitudinal acoustic modes of the tube and the modification of the cellular flame structure by the acceleration of the acoustic field."

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/231897246_Vibratory...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2017-02-09 17:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.iaea.org/inis/collection/NCLCollectionStore/_Publ...

Louisa T.
Tunisia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you everybody :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
58 mins
  -> Thanks Tony :)

agree  John Fossey
1 hr
  -> Thank you John :)

agree  Subbanna: Agree
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Subbanna!

agree  philgoddard
11 hrs
  -> Thanks philgoddard!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flutter


Explanation:
seems the closest term


Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Only applicable in certain quite specific contexts... and I don't believe this is one of those. / Yes indeed — but only in certain contexts!
30 mins
  -> Flutter is corresponds to a vibratory phenomenon at a specific frequency




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search