Cloche thermique

English translation: Thermal bell

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Cloche thermique
English translation:Thermal bell
Entered by: Chakib Roula

12:48 Feb 17, 2017
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Dispositif de brasage de pièce métallique
French term or phrase: Cloche thermique
La présente invention permet de s'affranchir d'une cloche thermique pour le dispositif de brasage, de réduire considérablement de gradient thermique et le temps de cycle de brasage notamment par suppresion d'au moins un palier d'homogénéisation de la température des pièces à braser. D'autre part l'invention permet de réduire la température lors de l'étape de chauffage à une température plus importante que nécessaire (étape dite d'overshoot).
Ichrak Ben Ali
Germany
Thermal bell
Explanation:
http://www.testelec.fr/en/products/thermal-bell/

Thermal bell jar

We produce thermal bell jars for testing electronic parts and subassemblies in temperatures ranging from 80°C to +125°C. These bell jars are generally associated with Froilabo or Temptronic thermal plants.
Selected response from:

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Thermal bell
Chakib Roula
3bell-shaped heat shield
B D Finch
3Thermal chamber
Mair A-W (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thermal bell


Explanation:
http://www.testelec.fr/en/products/thermal-bell/

Thermal bell jar

We produce thermal bell jars for testing electronic parts and subassemblies in temperatures ranging from 80°C to +125°C. These bell jars are generally associated with Froilabo or Temptronic thermal plants.

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  chris collister: These particular items are heated bell-JARS, but "thermal bell" doesn't convey much meaning, IMO.
1 day 37 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Thermal chamber


Explanation:

e.g. http://www.temptronic.com/MobileTemp/MobileTemp04.htm

Mair A-W (PhD)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bell-shaped heat shield


Explanation:
www.vag-technique.fr › ... › Astuces, documentations et outillages
- HEAT SHIELD ou CLOCHE THERMIQUE: Comme son nom l'indique elle protège l'actuator des grosses chaleur. Voir la pièce jointe 15742



B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search