pince bruxelle

English translation: pince brucelles

15:23 Mar 24, 2017
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Parts list
French term or phrase: pince bruxelle
In a list of tools provided for the work to be performed (CFT for maintenance of tools to repair parts used for training purposes) I have this
pince bruxelle 149Y
and that's ALL I have
(previous line is a "pince à bec plat" next line is a "pince coupante")
Anyone ever heard of this?
Sadhbh
English translation:pince brucelles
Explanation:
Tweezers.
If you Google it, you're prompted with the correct spelling.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pince brucelles
philgoddard
3tweezers
Nathalie Stewart


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pince brucelles


Explanation:
Tweezers.
If you Google it, you're prompted with the correct spelling.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/brucelles
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day 7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pince brucelle
tweezers


Explanation:
I think they might mean "brucelle", which would be 'tweezers' in English

French:
http://fr.farnell.com/facom/149-y/pince-brucelle-gainee-droi...

http://www.comptoirdespros.com/outillage-a-main-outils-a-mai...

English:
https://www.amazon.com/Tweezerman-Stainless-Tweezer-Assorted...

http://www.mouser.co.uk/ProductDetail/Apex-Tool-Group/EROP3C...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2017-03-24 15:37:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually philgoddard is right, it should be in the plural only:
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/brucelles

Nathalie Stewart
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot for your help





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search