essais de réception matériel

English translation: Equipment (hardware) acceptance tests

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:essais de réception matériel
English translation:Equipment (hardware) acceptance tests
Entered by: Timothy Rake

00:12 Apr 24, 2017
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / contract
French term or phrase: essais de réception matériel
I don't know if I'm not parsing this correctly or not, but the subject matter here is contract language concerning the rights of the buyer to visit the Seller's manufacturing facility during quality control testing of certain aircraft.

"XXX aura le droit, si elle le désire, d’envoyer des représentants pour effectuer des visites d’information et assister aux essais de réception matériel objet du présent marché dans les installations ou les entrepôts du FOURNISSEUR, après obtention préalable des autorisations habituelles que le FOURNISSEUR requerra....
Timothy Rake
United States
Equipment (hardware) acceptance tests
Explanation:
standard term
Selected response from:

Manoj Chauhan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Equipment (hardware) acceptance tests
Manoj Chauhan
4acceptance testing for the equipment
Tony M


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Equipment (hardware) acceptance tests


Explanation:
standard term

Manoj Chauhan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hayley Leva: Agree!
2 hrs

agree  Philippe Etienne
9 hrs

agree  philgoddard
10 hrs

agree  Tony M
14 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acceptance testing for the equipment


Explanation:
No problem understanding the FR, this kind of formulation is common enough:
"...essais de réception matériel objet du présent marché..."
— you will often see it with a comma after 'matériel', which perhaps makes it easier to follow; you really need to think of it as "...essais de réception [of the] matériel [which is the] objet du présent marché..."

Because of the sentence structure, it would probably be easier to work it in using this inverted (albeit much more FR!) word order — and do note that in many technical contexts, 'essais' in the plural is often better translated as the more general 'testing' (here, we are considering 'acceptance testing') rather than the much more specific and detailed 'tests'.

'Acceptance testing shall include a number of different tests, both on-load and off-load.'

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search