les manifestes

English translation: General declarations

13:52 Apr 26, 2017
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / hiring of aircrafts
French term or phrase: les manifestes
Can anyone translate les manifestes in French? Thanks

Les manifestes devront préciser clairement les passagers à embarquer, le cargo à prendre et les routings nécessaires.
Dr EC
English translation:General declarations
Explanation:
"Gen Dec" is used in Commercial Aviation, including passengers list, position and weight of freignt and any prior permissions requested.
Selected response from:

Philippe Lascourrèges
France
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The manifests
Jonathan Cohen
4General declarations
Philippe Lascourrèges


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The manifests


Explanation:
you mean translate it to English correct?

Jonathan Cohen
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: yes so sorry I do mostly English to French. Thank you!!

Asker: Sorry but hire aircrafts was in the English text I had to translate into French


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guillaume Brownlie Pacteau: Yep...
35 mins

agree  mrrafe
1 hr

agree  Chakib Roula: Pas mieux.
1 hr

agree  philgoddard: If the asker is translating out of her mother tongue, she should know that you don't hire aircrafts, you charter aircraft.
1 hr

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General declarations


Explanation:
"Gen Dec" is used in Commercial Aviation, including passengers list, position and weight of freignt and any prior permissions requested.

Philippe Lascourrèges
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search