dualité

English translation: dual expertise

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dualité de savoir-faire
English translation:dual expertise
Entered by: Nathalie Stewart

08:10 Jun 2, 2017
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
French term or phrase: dualité
This is in a promotional document of a company manufacturing military systems, and has supplied reliable weapons for land combat inthe past and is now developing new technologies and for aircraft for the future:

XXX s'appuie sur la dualité de ses savoir-faire dans le "tout électronique" pour proposer ses services au secteur aéronautique.

I just can't find a way to re-phrase.
jessjess
dual expertise
Explanation:
(See the discussion above)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-06-02 09:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

XXX s\'appuie sur la dualité de ses savoir-faire dans...

XXX relies on its dual expertise in...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2017-06-16 06:21:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Nathalie Stewart
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dual expertise
Nathalie Stewart
3 +1versatility
Terry Richards


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
versatility


Explanation:
One possibility

Terry Richards
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbmione Granger
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dual expertise


Explanation:
(See the discussion above)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-06-02 09:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

XXX s\'appuie sur la dualité de ses savoir-faire dans...

XXX relies on its dual expertise in...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2017-06-16 06:21:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Nathalie Stewart
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Terry Richards: Unfortunately, it only has ONE expertise - electronics. //ONE expertise with TWO uses.
7 mins
  -> ?? I think they are not talking about their expertise in electronics, but in the land vs. aircraft areas. Otherwise, why would they even think about "dualité"?

agree  James A. Walsh
11 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Philippe Lascourrèges
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search