La posture permanente de sûreté aérienne

English translation: The permanent air defense posture

14:58 Jul 24, 2017
French to English translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Air Force Safety and Vigipirate
French term or phrase: La posture permanente de sûreté aérienne
This is taken from a website on a museum for the Air Force. Below is the exact context:
"POSTURE PERMANENTE DE SÛRETE AERIENNE. La défense aérienne du territoire est l’une des missions permanentes de l’Armée de l’Air. "

Here is another link:

http://www.defense.gouv.fr/english/air/actus-air/la-posture-...
The 'English' version seems to be in French...

I'm having a brain freeze and can't think of/find a suitable equivalent. Can anyone help?

Thanks.
Mr.Q
France
English translation:The permanent air defense posture
Explanation:
I found some references that translate it literally specifically with respect to France's air force (permanent air security posture). However, this term isn't used in English. When we talk about postures, we are usually talking about an air defense posture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2017-07-24 15:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If "posture" is giving people trouble, an alternative to posture would be "strategy." In fact, if you try to google a dictionary definition of "defense posture," several sources redirect you to "military strategy." I would suggest "air defense strategy."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2017-07-24 15:29:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Asker: I couldn't find any instances of ongoing being used in this context. The only other thing I can think of would be "long-term." As in this article:

"Pentagon officials are urging “a new and comprehensive review of all aspects of Pentagon strategy, capabilities, and budget in order to create a new long term defense posture.”"

https://thecaucus.blogs.nytimes.com/2013/03/06/former-defens...
Selected response from:

Dareth Pray
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Continuous air defense safetyness
Philippe Lascourrèges
3 +1The permanent air defense posture
Dareth Pray
4[See my suggestion]
philgoddard


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[See my suggestion]


Explanation:
"Posture" means the same as "mission", so the heading and the text are basically saying the same thing. "Permanente" and "aérienne" are both repeated, which is not good style.

Also, I don't think "posture" works as a translation.

I suggest:
DEFENDING FRENCH AIRSPACE This is a key part of the air force's permanent role/long-term mission.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dareth Pray: I disagree that "mission" means the same thing as "posture." This is not the case. "Strategy" would be a more acceptable alternative. // this is the first time I have ever heard a translator say, "it doesn't matter which word you use"! I love it! haha
8 mins
  -> I don't think it matters which word you use. Job, role, purpose, mission, strategy...

neutral  writeaway: still not posting an actual answer, only "See my suggestion"?/DEFENDING FRENCH AIRSPACE (with or without caps) and then the rest as part of the explanation.
10 mins
  -> So what would you post here?

neutral  Clive Phillips: 'posture' is used by NATO: http://www.nato.int/cps/en/natohq/official_texts_87597.htm. I agree with Dareth's comments. 'defending French airspace' may be more apt for the museum website context.
16 mins
  -> As you say, it's a museum. It's targeting the general public, to whom "posture" will sound odd.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The permanent air defense posture


Explanation:
I found some references that translate it literally specifically with respect to France's air force (permanent air security posture). However, this term isn't used in English. When we talk about postures, we are usually talking about an air defense posture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2017-07-24 15:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If "posture" is giving people trouble, an alternative to posture would be "strategy." In fact, if you try to google a dictionary definition of "defense posture," several sources redirect you to "military strategy." I would suggest "air defense strategy."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2017-07-24 15:29:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Asker: I couldn't find any instances of ongoing being used in this context. The only other thing I can think of would be "long-term." As in this article:

"Pentagon officials are urging “a new and comprehensive review of all aspects of Pentagon strategy, capabilities, and budget in order to create a new long term defense posture.”"

https://thecaucus.blogs.nytimes.com/2013/03/06/former-defens...

Dareth Pray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I also found that. It really doesn't strike me as natural English, but I'm happy to be proven wrong.

Asker: 'ongoing' instead of permanent?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: "Posture" to me suggests trying to impress or deceive someone else, and it's usually short- rather than long-term.
8 mins
  -> I respectfully disagree with you Phil on the basis of my prior military career...

agree  Clive Phillips: 'air defense posture' (Br Eng 'defence') seems correct. Not sure about 'permanent' but my suggestion 'standing' isn't much better.
17 mins
  -> Thanks Clive. I'm not too happy with "permanent" either...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Continuous air defense safetyness


Explanation:
Suggestion
Continuous pour permanent
safety pour sureté
---- ness pour posture

Ou alors position pour posture...
My take..

Philippe Lascourrèges
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chris collister: The rules of EN grammar do not allow one noun to be turned into another by adding "ness"! "Readiness" is OK, though, so a decent paraphrase, inter alia, might be "always ready to defend the skies".
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search