avion de transport tactique à allonge stratégique

English translation: tactical airlifter with strategic capabilities

09:40 Jul 25, 2017
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / A400M Atlas
French term or phrase: avion de transport tactique à allonge stratégique
Hi.
Article on the above plane. Full sentence below:

"L’ A400M Atlas, avion de transport tactique à allonge stratégique, a ouvert la voie à une nouvelle dimension operationnelle. Acteur majeur de la capacité de projection de l’Armée de l’Air..."

I can't think of a good equivalent of "à allonge stratégique"

Thanks in advance.
Mr.Q
France
English translation:tactical airlifter with strategic capabilities
Explanation:
The official terminology is "tactical airlifter with strategic capabilities."

Here are some articles describing it:

http://www.flyingnews.com/2017/02/27/heavy-duty-airbus-a400m...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Airbus_A400M_Atlas
Selected response from:

Dareth Pray
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tactical transport aircraft with strategic capabilities
Ronald van Riet
4tactical air carrier with strategic range
Philippe Lascourrèges
4tactical airlifter with strategic capabilities
Dareth Pray
Summary of reference entries provided
Allonge
Daryo

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tactical transport aircraft with strategic capabilities


Explanation:
The A400M has in flight refueling capabilities, making it usable for long distance operations that fall outside the scope of tactical transport. It effectively becomes a strategic transport aircraft. Its short take-off and landing capabilities still make it an excellent aircraft for tactical support.

Ronald van Riet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Gurd Gross
1 hr

agree  Clive Phillips
7 hrs

agree  Daryo: with additional/added/extended strategic capabilities (?) allonge= piece of paper added to the original document
12 hrs

disagree  Dareth Pray: This term doesn't come up with any hits. The aircraft has a name/description in English (see my answer)
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tactical airlifter with strategic capabilities


Explanation:
The official terminology is "tactical airlifter with strategic capabilities."

Here are some articles describing it:

http://www.flyingnews.com/2017/02/27/heavy-duty-airbus-a400m...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Airbus_A400M_Atlas

Dareth Pray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: nothing wrong with your variant but I'm just curious to know what exactly is an "official" terminology?? Decreed by Wikipedia? Part of some law? Which "official" body decided it the right and only one?
10 hrs
  -> I suppose the manufacturers assign the conventional descriptors. Perhaps you would feel more comfortable if I said "conventional" instead of "official"? My answer is not a "variant;" it is the designation for this type of aircraft.

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tactical air carrier with strategic range


Explanation:
tactique et stratégique sont des concepts d'emploi... que toutes les forces armées connaissent.
allonge fait référence au rayon d'action nécessaire à la mission stratégique. ==> range

Philippe Lascourrèges
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 27




Reference comments


13 hrs
Reference: Allonge

Reference information:
Allonge

An allonge (from French allonger, "to draw out") is a slip of paper affixed to a negotiable instrument, as a bill of exchange, for the purpose of receiving additional endorsements for which there may not be sufficient space on the bill itself. An endorsement written on the allonge is deemed to be written on the bill itself. An allonge is more usually met with in those countries where the Code Napoleon is in force, as the code requires every endorsement to express the consideration. Under English law, as the simple signature of the endorser on the bill, without additional words, is sufficient to operate as a negotiation, an allonge is seldom necessary.[1]

In fencing, an allonge is a thrust or pass at the enemy.

An allonge can also refer to a long (drawn out) espresso shot, also known as an Italian lungo.

In chemistry an allonge is an old French term for a separatory column.

In dressage an allonge is a long rein used for trotting a horse.

In wigs an allonge is a wig with locks of hair reaching to the shoulders

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Allonge

one more meaning of "allonge" could be added from the way it's used in this text:

In the case of this airplane the "extension" is in the functionality of the airplane:

designed for tactical use, but its use can be extended to strategic use

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search