L’escadre aérienne de commandement et de conduite projetable

English translation: Deployable command and control wing

12:47 Jul 25, 2017
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
French term or phrase: L’escadre aérienne de commandement et de conduite projetable
The full sentence is:
L’escadre aérienne de commandement et de conduite projetable est l’unité de projection des SIC de l’Armée de l’Air. Elle permet d’établir l’ensemble des liaisons de communication satellitaire.

'Air Wing' for the first phrase, but after that I could do with some help. Please.
(elsewhere in the doc, "projeter" - "deploy")

Thanks.
Mr.Q
France
English translation:Deployable command and control wing
Explanation:
From the extensive research I just conducted, this is a fairly new wing and I can't find a standard English translation of it.

However, what I have found is that the "36e escadre de commandement et de conduite aéroportée" is translated as the "36th Airborne Command and Control Wing."

So that takes care of the "commandement et de conduite" part: "command and control wing." The "projetable" refers to the entire wing, not to "conduite."

Because this wing contains communications and surveillance squadrons, I am tempted to call this the "Command, control, and tactical communications" wing. But I can't say that that is technically correct.

I have found some instances of "Deployable command & control wing." For example: http://www.zone-interdite.net/P/zone_95.html

If you are wanting to do more research, this wing is based out of air base 105 Evreux-Fauville and is referred to as the EAC2P.
Selected response from:

Dareth Pray
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Deployable command and control wing
Dareth Pray
3 +1Command and Forward-Deployment Air Squadron
Philippe Gurd Gross


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Command and Forward-Deployment Air Squadron


Explanation:
Not entirely sure about "conduite projetable", but I think it's the idea of forward deployment.

Philippe Gurd Gross
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dareth Pray: "escadre" is a wing, which is a larger unit than a squadron. Wings contain squadrons. Otherwise, you're on the right track
2 hrs

agree  Philippe Lascourrèges: "Wing" instead of "Air Squadron". "Wing" is a unit of Air Force. Forget "Air" because the unit is not involved with "flying purpose".
1 day 18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deployable command and control wing


Explanation:
From the extensive research I just conducted, this is a fairly new wing and I can't find a standard English translation of it.

However, what I have found is that the "36e escadre de commandement et de conduite aéroportée" is translated as the "36th Airborne Command and Control Wing."

So that takes care of the "commandement et de conduite" part: "command and control wing." The "projetable" refers to the entire wing, not to "conduite."

Because this wing contains communications and surveillance squadrons, I am tempted to call this the "Command, control, and tactical communications" wing. But I can't say that that is technically correct.

I have found some instances of "Deployable command & control wing." For example: http://www.zone-interdite.net/P/zone_95.html

If you are wanting to do more research, this wing is based out of air base 105 Evreux-Fauville and is referred to as the EAC2P.

Dareth Pray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clive Phillips
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Clive!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search