au break

English translation: run and break (landing)

13:51 Jul 25, 2017
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
French term or phrase: au break
The full sentence is:

INTERVENTION EN COALTION. Rafale français au break, suivi par un F22 et un F35 américains ainsi qu’un Typhoon britannique pendant l’exercice trilatéral « Atlantic Trident ».

I also came across this video:https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wvjhFobg_io

but still unsure as to how to translate the phrase..

A "break touchdown"?
Mr.Q
France
English translation:run and break (landing)
Explanation:
"In aviation, a run and break is a procedure used by high-performance aircraft to join an airfield traffic pattern without requiring the aircraft to spend a long time flying at low speed. As such, it is a procedure normally used by military aircraft at military airfields, however because it is also used by ex-military types it may sometimes be performed at civilian airfields. This maneuver is also known as initial and pitch; or in the US as an overhead maneuver or overhead break...

"At some point during "the run", usually midway down the runway, the pilot will fly the aircraft up and away from the runway in a tight crosswind leg, to position downwind in the pattern to land. This maneuver is performed at high-g which causes significant induced drag; this drag causes a rapid reduction of airspeed. During this the aircraft is configured to land. The aircraft therefore arrives late downwind in the pattern at a safe low speed, configured to land, with minimum time spent at lower speeds."
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2run and break (landing)
philgoddard
4 +1break arrival
Ronald van Riet
4in the loop
Philippe Lascourrèges


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
run and break (landing)


Explanation:
"In aviation, a run and break is a procedure used by high-performance aircraft to join an airfield traffic pattern without requiring the aircraft to spend a long time flying at low speed. As such, it is a procedure normally used by military aircraft at military airfields, however because it is also used by ex-military types it may sometimes be performed at civilian airfields. This maneuver is also known as initial and pitch; or in the US as an overhead maneuver or overhead break...

"At some point during "the run", usually midway down the runway, the pilot will fly the aircraft up and away from the runway in a tight crosswind leg, to position downwind in the pattern to land. This maneuver is performed at high-g which causes significant induced drag; this drag causes a rapid reduction of airspeed. During this the aircraft is configured to land. The aircraft therefore arrives late downwind in the pattern at a safe low speed, configured to land, with minimum time spent at lower speeds."



    Reference: http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Run_and_break
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dareth Pray
57 mins

agree  Otha Nash: nailed it
15 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
break arrival


Explanation:
an arrival (or approach) where the aircraft makes a sharp turn just before landing. In normal landings, the aircraft lines a considerable distance from the runway, not when performing a break arrival.

Ronald van Riet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok
57 mins

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the loop


Explanation:
Terme employé par les anglophones...
Même si la manœuvre permet de réduire la vitesse, elle sert à être identifié (à l'origine WW2 sans radios) et établir un ordre et un espacement à l'atterrissage entre les avions.

Philippe Lascourrèges
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search