valises de piste RADAR

English translation: radar track briefcase/suitcase

18:16 Feb 1, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
French term or phrase: valises de piste RADAR
Context:
- Les moyens sols utilisés sont les suivants :
- valises de piste RADAR, gabarit de sonde d'incidence, valise CAE, contrôleur circuit de tir canon, valise MAGIC,
la mise en œuvre et l'utilisation de ces moyens sols sur avion sont décrits dans les cartes de travail listées dans le tableau suivant.

This is an article about fire control systems for aircraft missles.
Neal Allen
United States
English translation:radar track briefcase/suitcase
Explanation:
See the discussion entries.
I haven't found any references for the whole phrase, hence the 3, but I think I'm on the right lines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2018-02-01 19:16:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The suitcase SAGGER [guided missile] is a man-portable system that can be remoted 15 metres away from the launcher."

http://books.google.com/books?id=_meKPFbdbc4C&pg=PA19&dq=rad...

If we knew the manufacturer's name, we could probably find the exact term they use.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Phil.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3First line RADAR test case
Philippe Lascourrèges
3radar track briefcase/suitcase
philgoddard


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valise de piste RADAR
radar track briefcase/suitcase


Explanation:
See the discussion entries.
I haven't found any references for the whole phrase, hence the 3, but I think I'm on the right lines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2018-02-01 19:16:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The suitcase SAGGER [guided missile] is a man-portable system that can be remoted 15 metres away from the launcher."

http://books.google.com/books?id=_meKPFbdbc4C&pg=PA19&dq=rad...

If we knew the manufacturer's name, we could probably find the exact term they use.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thank you, Phil.

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
First line RADAR test case


Explanation:
First line (Maintenance, self testing, trouble shooting) highligths the small size of the bench... case/kit.

Philippe Lascourrèges
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search