Boudins pneumatiques

English translation: Air cushion trunks

15:26 May 3, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Drone, station d\'accueil, plateforme d\'atterrrissage
French term or phrase: Boudins pneumatiques
- Sous l'effet d'un choc pendant l'atterrissage du drone, l'élément déformable reprenne une partie de l'énergie d'impact.
- L'élément déformable est réalisé avec l'un des matériaux ou éléments suivants: une toile tendue, un ressort, un élastique, un vérin, un vérin à amortissement actif, du caoutchouc, des boudins pneumatiques, des boudins remplis de liquides ou de gels.
- La plateforme d'atterrissage prend la forme d'un boudin pneumatique.
anissa sallemi
Tunisia
English translation:Air cushion trunks
Explanation:
See http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
Thank you very much, that was helpful, I think i agree with philgoddard and Daryo about "air cushions". Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Air cushion trunks
Marco Solinas
4air bed (for landing drones)
Daryo
3 -1air jack (or pneumatic jack)
Ronald van Riet


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Air cushion trunks


Explanation:
See http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much, that was helpful, I think i agree with philgoddard and Daryo about "air cushions". Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bashiqa: or just air cushion
48 mins

agree  philgoddard: I'm not sure "trunk" is correct. And in this context it might be better to say "cushions filled with air, liquid, or gel".
1 hr

neutral  Daryo: Yes for "air cushion", but not convinced that "trunk" would be in this case the correct description of the shape (... En forme de boudins")
13 hrs

agree  GILOU
1 day 14 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
air jack (or pneumatic jack)


Explanation:
please google on these terms for many examples.

Ronald van Riet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: HERE theses "boudins" are part of a system for lending drones, not used for lifting anything.// Google is not going miraculously to take into account the context if you don't ..
13 hrs
  -> I strongly disagree: this is not the landing gear but the landnig platform and it isshaped like a "boudin pneumatique", not identical in every sense, so this is a perfectly acceptable shape for landing a drone onto.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boudins pneumatiques (plateforme d'atterrissage de drones)
air bed (for landing drones)


Explanation:
if these "boudins pneumatiques" are to be used to land drones on them, I would expect them to present a flat surface on top => "beds"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2019-05-04 07:56:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


It's comparable to this:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Air_suspension

in a sense that these "boudins pneumatiques" (air bags / air bellows / air springs etc.) are used for absorbing shocks, NOT for lifting anything, only in this ST it's not a part of the vehicle (the drone) but of the landing surface.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search