résine précurseur de matrice

English translation: matrix precursor resin

00:40 Jun 3, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
French term or phrase: résine précurseur de matrice
Hello,

"Les bandes de tissu bidimensionnel utilisées pour les segments a et b peuvent comprendre des fibres de carbone C, de kevlar, ou des fibres céramiques, par exemple en silice,(...) Ces bandes de tissus peuvent en outre être imprégnées d’une résine réticulable, par exemple une résine époxy, ou une résine précurseur de matrice, par exemple précurseur de carbone C ou de carbure de silicium SiC."

I don't know where to place "matrix" here at all, in "resin precursor"..."precursor resin"

Thank you for your time.
Louisa.
Louisa T.
Tunisia
English translation:matrix precursor resin
Explanation:
The fibers of the fibrous structure 41 and the fibrous texture 47 are, for example, carbon, glass, aramid or ceramic. Each resin impregnation of the fibrous structure 41, the fiber fabric 47 and optionally of the fabric layer 46 is, for example, a polymeric matrix precursor resin such as an epoxy polymer, bismaleimide or polyimide. Various resins can be used to impregnate the fibrous structure 41, the fiber fabric 47 and the fabric layer 46. However, preferably used the same resin.


Les fibres de la structure fibreuse 41 et de la texture fibreuse 47 sont, par exemple, en carbone, verre, aramide ou céramique. Chaque résine d'imprégnation de la structure fibreuse 41, de la texture fibreuse 47 et éventuellement de la couche de tissu 46 est, par exemple, une résine précurseur de matrice polymère tel qu'un polymère époxyde, bismaléimide ou polyimide. Différentes résines peuvent être utilisées pour imprégner la structure fibreuse 41, la texture fibreuse 47 et la couche de tissu 46. Toutefois, on utilisera de préférence une même résine.




http://www.mse.mtu.edu/~drjohn/my4150/class14/class14.html

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/231272001_Effect_of...

Plenty of articles online on this subject,,,
Selected response from:

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3matrix precursor resin
Sandra& Kenneth
4 -1precursor matrix resin
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
matrix precursor resin


Explanation:
The fibers of the fibrous structure 41 and the fibrous texture 47 are, for example, carbon, glass, aramid or ceramic. Each resin impregnation of the fibrous structure 41, the fiber fabric 47 and optionally of the fabric layer 46 is, for example, a polymeric matrix precursor resin such as an epoxy polymer, bismaleimide or polyimide. Various resins can be used to impregnate the fibrous structure 41, the fiber fabric 47 and the fabric layer 46. However, preferably used the same resin.


Les fibres de la structure fibreuse 41 et de la texture fibreuse 47 sont, par exemple, en carbone, verre, aramide ou céramique. Chaque résine d'imprégnation de la structure fibreuse 41, de la texture fibreuse 47 et éventuellement de la couche de tissu 46 est, par exemple, une résine précurseur de matrice polymère tel qu'un polymère époxyde, bismaléimide ou polyimide. Différentes résines peuvent être utilisées pour imprégner la structure fibreuse 41, la texture fibreuse 47 et la couche de tissu 46. Toutefois, on utilisera de préférence une même résine.




http://www.mse.mtu.edu/~drjohn/my4150/class14/class14.html

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/231272001_Effect_of...

Plenty of articles online on this subject,,,


    https://tinyurl.com/y434vzfu
Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: https://tinyurl.com/y69whozv
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  philgoddard
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Schtroumpf
6 days
  -> Thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
precursor matrix resin


Explanation:
La concentration en groupe imide de la résine précurseur de polyimide après imidation est de 28,0 %-33,0 %.
The imide group concentration of the , polyimide precursor resin, after imidization is 28.0%-33.0%
https://context.reverso.net/translation/french-english/précu...

L'invention porte sur une résine précurseur de polybenzoxazole, dans laquelle la quantité d'impuretés ioniques qui y est contenue est réduite
https://patents.google.com/patent/WO2011152063A1/fr
Provided are a polybenzoxazole precursor resin in which the amount of ionic impurities contained therein is reduced …
https://patents.google.com/patent/WO2011152063A1/en

L'invention concerne un procédé de fabrication d'une pièce en matériau composite comprenant un renfort fibreux densifié par une matrice, … contenant un précurseur d'une matière consolidante et transformation (S7),
https://patents.google.com/patent/WO2008050068A2/fr
The invention relates to a process for manufacturing a part made of a composite comprising a fibrous reinforcement densified by a matrix … containing a precursor of a consolidating material and transformation (S7)
https://patents.google.com/patent/WO2008050068A2/en

… à l’aide d’une résine précurseur de carbone ou céramique
…. using a carbon or ceramic precursor resin
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/329355140_Synthese_...'architectures_carbonees_ou_ceramiques_par_RCVDCVD_application_aux_recepteurs_solaires_volumiques

ou une résine précurseur de matrice, par exemple précurseur de carbone C ou de carbure de silicium SiC."
=>
or a precursor (of) matrix resin, for example precursor of carbonate C or silicon carbide SiC. "

What is the « matrix »:

A thermoset polymer matrix is a synthetic polymer reinforcement first developed for structural applications,[1] such as glass-reinforced plastic radar domes on aircraft and graphite-epoxy payload bay doors on the space shuttle. In polymer matrix composites, polymers act as binder or matrix to secure in place incorporated particulates, fibres or other reinforcements.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thermoset_polymer_matrix

A polymer matrix composite (PMC) is a composite material composed of a variety of short or continuous fibers bound together by an organic polymer matrix.
:
In addition to applications as ceramic matrix composite precursors, silicone resins in the form of polysiloxane polymers made from silicone resins with pendant acrylate, vinyl ether or epoxy functionality find application as UV, electron beam and thermoset polymer matrix composites where they are characterised by their resistance to oxidation, heat and ultraviolet degradation.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polymer_matrix_composite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2019-06-03 13:33:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What about?

5% allyl-AHPCS + 10 vol% SiC serves as a precursor matrix resin for the preparation of C/SiC composite without using any interfacial coating onto the reinforcement.
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/248280586_Allylhydr...

Particularly in the case of unsaturated precursor matrix resin, it is commonplace to also include an unsaturated reactive diluent as a matrix component prior to curing.
http://patents.com/us-9365685.html

[0003] Ceramic composites are useful for many applications for their hardness and ability to withstand high heat. Ceramic composites are formed by first combining a fibrous reinforcement material and, optionally, a particulate filler material with a ceramic precursor matrix resin of relatively low viscosity.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/y2002/0190409.html

Candidate fibers were analyzed by determining the effect of exposure to pyrolysis gases evolved by candidate matrix resins, and by comparing fiber strain-to-failure with pyrolyzed matrix strain-to-failure. Candidate fibers and a slug of precursor matrix resin were inserted into graphite tubes fitted with tight end caps.
https://archive.org/stream/DTIC_ADA303841/DTIC_ADA303841_djv...

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: I can't see any references that support your answer, and many support Sandra&Kenneth's.
3 hrs
  -> What about my annex?

neutral  Schtroumpf: Variante bcp moins fréquente. Je suggère de ne pas en faire une réponse à part mais de donner votre accord à la réponse de vos collègues, en suggérant cette variante supplémentaire.
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search