PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

altitude d'accélération à la remise de gaz

English translation: Go-Around Acceleration Altitude

07:28 Feb 27, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
French term or phrase: altitude d'accélération à la remise de gaz
can anyone translate à la remise de gaz in English. I have no context as i is chapter titles in an operating manual (aviation) Thank you
Dr EC
English translation:Go-Around Acceleration Altitude
Explanation:
Hope this helps.
https://www.skybrary.aero/index.php/Flying_a_Manual_Go-aroun...
Selected response from:

K. Isaac
Switzerland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Go-Around Acceleration Altitude
K. Isaac
3see explanation
John Simpson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see explanation


Explanation:
remettre les gaz (verb) = to overshoot, to go around, to put on the power
remise des gas (noun) = overshoot, go around
source: The Aviators' English and French Dictionary (Cranfield, UK)
Possible translation: acceleration height when going around

John Simpson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anton Konashenok: It's usually translated with a noun, not a verb: acceleration height on go-around. 'Overshoot' is not at all applicable here.
11 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Go-Around Acceleration Altitude


Explanation:
Hope this helps.
https://www.skybrary.aero/index.php/Flying_a_Manual_Go-aroun...

K. Isaac
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anton Konashenok: In this case, 'height' is better than 'altitude', because altitude in aviation is measured above mean sea level, and height - above ground or aerodrome level, which is the relevant value for a go-around.
6 hrs
  -> Please do your research before disagreeing.

agree  philgoddard: Altitude is correct.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil :)

agree  Daryo
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Cheers Daryo!

agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree
14 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search