PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

aérodromes de dégagements

English translation: alernate airfield, diversion airfield

07:33 Feb 27, 2020
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
French term or phrase: aérodromes de dégagements
can anyone translate aérodromes de dégagements in English. It is a title in the index of a aviation manual. Thank you
Dr EC
English translation:alernate airfield, diversion airfield
Explanation:
Source: Aviators' English and French Dictionary (Cranfield, UK)
Selected response from:

John Simpson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3alternate aerodrome
Philippe Etienne
5alternative aerodromes
Youssef Chabat
5alernate airfield, diversion airfield
John Simpson


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aérodromes de dégagement
alternate aerodrome


Explanation:
I first thought of "relief airport" (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Relief_airport) thinking that "dégagement" meant relief in case of airport overload, but it seems to be aerodromes where you can land for whatever reason if you can't land at the destination airport.

See also def. 46 in the ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2020-02-27 08:09:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The translation can also be found easily googling the term, si I did it for you: https://glosbe.com/en/fr/adequate alternate aerodrome

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2020-02-27 08:19:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually I realise this "glosbe" site mentioned above is not what I'd call a reliable source. Nevertheless, it may be a good start to narrow down the search to serious translation candidates.


    https://part-aero.com/#air-operations-def/def.110
Philippe Etienne
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: research is always a viable option
1 hr

agree  mchd
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alernate airfield, diversion airfield


Explanation:
Source: Aviators' English and French Dictionary (Cranfield, UK)

John Simpson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 hr

disagree  Youssef Chabat: not diversion because they are not shown to mislead the enemy. they're used when a matter actually occurs.
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alternative aerodromes


Explanation:
that's for the military. At war time, they always prepare alternatives in case the principal infrastructures are attacked or revealed to the enemy.

Youssef Chabat
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Philippe gave the same answer 4hrs 30mins earlier! However, it isn't necessarily "military" and you misunderstand the meaning of "diversion" here, as evidenced by your disagreement with John's answer.
2 hrs
  -> I know it's like divert calls. This is the right meaning?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search