massif

English translation: overwhelming (here)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:massif
English translation:overwhelming (here)
Entered by: Gabrielle Lyons

16:57 Apr 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / wine-growing
French term or phrase: massif
Wine-growing

Nous faisons les vins que nous aimons, d'une grande richesse aromatique préservant l'expression du fruit, soyeux, fins et équilibrés, longs en bouche, et dont la structure est présente, sans être massive.
Michael McCain
France
overwhelming
Explanation:
I think this catches the intended meaning better than massive, huge, etc would do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-25 17:05:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a couple of examples, from whisky to fonts to the clincher, wine ...
\"Peaty in the mouth without being overwhelming and a nice finish. This is good stuff. ... Plenty of smoky peat on the nose without being overwhelming.\"
www.the-stupids.com/scotch.htm
\"Font size should be legible without being overwhelming.\"
www.uky.edu/Home/WebPublishers/web_standards.html
\"A blush wine from New York State. A very sweet wine with flavors of peach and strawberry ... Excellent body without being overwhelming; a true favorite.\"
www.swiatocha-wyble.com/chris/wine.html
Selected response from:

Gabrielle Lyons
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5overwhelming
Gabrielle Lyons
4 +3overpowering
swisstell
4Overbearing
lindaellen
4 -1massive
Bourth (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
overwhelming


Explanation:
I think this catches the intended meaning better than massive, huge, etc would do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-25 17:05:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a couple of examples, from whisky to fonts to the clincher, wine ...
\"Peaty in the mouth without being overwhelming and a nice finish. This is good stuff. ... Plenty of smoky peat on the nose without being overwhelming.\"
www.the-stupids.com/scotch.htm
\"Font size should be legible without being overwhelming.\"
www.uky.edu/Home/WebPublishers/web_standards.html
\"A blush wine from New York State. A very sweet wine with flavors of peach and strawberry ... Excellent body without being overwhelming; a true favorite.\"
www.swiatocha-wyble.com/chris/wine.html

Gabrielle Lyons
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Gaelle THIBAULT
23 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Rachel Fell
25 mins
  -> thanks

agree  suezen
35 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr
  -> thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
overpowering


Explanation:
or: dominant

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
31 mins

agree  cmwilliams (X)
38 mins

agree  Conor McAuley
53 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Overbearing


Explanation:
This is another choice often used in conjuction with wine (or people) who come on too strong. Just one example of many below.

Brentwood Wine Co. LLC:New World Auction - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Unctuously-textured and full-bodied, but neither heavy nor overbearing...the wine's
sweet tannin and low acidity are hidden in a cascade of fruit and ...


lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
massive


Explanation:
I can't say how well the sites below and many more like them were translated, if indeed they were translated, or how "language aware" the writers were, but many wine experts at least do not appear to have a problem with "massive".

The palate is simply massive, with a dense structure of tannin and ...
www.thewinedoctor.com/tastingsprofile/ridge.shtml

The palate is a combination of power and structure. A massive wine ...
www.thewinedoctor.com/tastingsprofile/darenberg.shtml

Palate shows massive depth and faultless structure, massive while ...
myweb.ecomplanet.com/KWFC4971/mycustompage0003.htm

Big, plummy fruit flavors, massive structure and tannins. ...
www.wineloverspage.com/wines/tasting102599.shtml

Lipsmacking stuff, notwithstanding its massive structure. ...
www.wine-people.com/novdec2001tasting.htm

This wine was thrown into an Aussie wine tasting as a ringer, ... huge structure
that showed pretty good balance, I really think this wine just needs ...
www.westcoastwine.net/tastes.htm

***** Aftertaste: The taste or flavors that linger in the mouth after the wine is tasted, spit or swallowed. The aftertaste or "finish" is the most important factor in judging a wine's character and quality. Great wines have rich, long, complex aftertastes
[http://www.thevinetimes.com/wine101/glossary.htm] ******



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-04-25 18:19:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As to whether being \"massive\" is a positive or a negative point, I would suggest it all depends on how long you want to cellar your wine.

Huge tannic beast on the palate, GREAT STRUCTURE, MASSIVE FINISH. IT\'S GONNA TAKE AWHILE FOR THIS ONE TO SMOOTH OUT. Aroma/Taste: B+/B+ ...
www.grape-nutz.com/visits/nc/02_03/journal.html

CÔTE-RÔTIE \'\'LES BECASSES\'\' rouge 2003 en primeur
90-92 Parker Vin qui offre une excellente complexité dans ses arômes. La violette et la réglisse sont harmonieusement liées pour donner un vin trés intense. L\'attaque est franche et nette, la STRUCTURE MASSIVE AVEC DES TANINS TRES PRESENTS, ENCORE UN PEU DURS MAIS QUI VONT SE PATINER AVEC L\'ELEVAGE EN FUTS DE CHENES pour un tiers de fûts neufs. Beaucoup de fruits en bouche, de la longueur et un finale solide. A essayer
[http://shopping.lycos.fr/search/cote_rotie_2003.html]

Le domaine a été constitué parcelle après parcelle par Pierre Ramonet à partir des années 1930. Ses petits enfants, Noël et Jean-Claude Ramonet, veillent aujourd\'hui sur 17 hectares de vignes, deux grands crus et onze premiers crus.
Les blancs ont fait la réputation internationale du domaine : ils sont des modèles de puissance et de concentration, d\'une grande pureté dans l\'expression minérale. LEUR STRUCTURE MASSIVE RECLAME UNE GARDE LONGUE, qui peut parfois se compter en décennies
[http://www.chateauclassic.com/produits/15200/43/domaine ramo...]

A wine can be a perfectly good one without being cellarable for extended periods.

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gabrielle Lyons: massive seems to be used as praise - don't think michael's winemakers would be pointing out that theirs is NOT massive.
7 mins
  -> Maybe it's a matter of .... taste!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search