reposer en cuve

English translation: left to mature/age

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reposer en cuve
English translation:left to mature/age
Entered by: suezen

18:30 Apr 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / wine-making
French term or phrase: reposer en cuve
Wine-making

Nous laissons ensuite ces assemblages reposer en cuve pendant 4 mois à un an.
Michael McCain
France
left to mature/age
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to rest in vats
Rachel Davenport
4to steep in the vat(s)
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
3stay in vats
Conor McAuley
3left to mature/age
suezen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stay in vats


Explanation:
Seems a bit strange...not "reposer en fûts", which would make more sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-25 18:34:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These mixes are then kept in vats for between four and twelve months.

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to steep in the vat(s)


Explanation:
to steep would be the right term rather than rest, I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-25 18:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or to settle in vats

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
left to mature/age


Explanation:
-

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to rest in vats


Explanation:
Sounds a bit literal, but it is the right term for me.

Rachel Davenport
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search