élever en bouteille

English translation: leave to mature in bottle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:élever en bouteille
English translation:leave to mature in bottle
Entered by: Michael McCain

18:35 Apr 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / wine-making
French term or phrase: élever en bouteille
Wine-making

Il est élevé ensuite en bouteille pendant 3 à 6 mois avant sa mise sur le marché.
Michael McCain
France
left to mature in bottle
Explanation:
until it is ready to drink

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-25 18:53:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here you could also say left to settle for a further 3 to 6 months

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-25 18:54:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.louislatour.com/pages/ index.php?lg=uk&id_page=16
www.winemaking.com/winemakingtechniques.html
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aged in the bottle
cmwilliams (X)
3 +2left to mature in bottle
suezen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
élever en bouteille
left to mature in bottle


Explanation:
until it is ready to drink

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-25 18:53:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here you could also say left to settle for a further 3 to 6 months

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-25 18:54:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.louislatour.com/pages/ index.php?lg=uk&id_page=16
www.winemaking.com/winemakingtechniques.html

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: it's mature not settle
1 hr
  -> thanks Kate

agree  Conor McAuley
3 hrs
  -> thanks Conor

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
élever en bouteille
aged in the bottle


Explanation:
... Heavier white wines are usually bulk aged for several months and then aged in
the bottle for an additional time. Aging in the bottle is best ...
home.att.net/~lumeisenman/chapt17.html

... Once it's in the bottle, the wine can be aged for a month or two and then
consumed. ... And 6 months in the bottle will generally be better than 1. ...
www.cellar-homebrew.com/winemakingfaq.htm

.. Its "bouquet" develops while it is aged in the bottle. ... This wine is aged
for 12 months in French oak casks known for their finesse and richness of ...
www.kavakli.com/ioutlets.htm

... The wine is then aged twenty months in Slavonian oak casks.The wine is aged
in the bottle for at least six months. Colour- Calvano has a deep ruby red ...
www.artviva.com/artviva_cookingvilla-tuscany.htm

cmwilliams (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  df49f (X)
1 day 47 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search