reflux de gaz

English translation: gas back-up

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reflux de gaz
English translation:gas back-up
Entered by: Hattie Hill

00:29 Dec 31, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / slaughterhouse
French term or phrase: reflux de gaz
This is in a paragraph about proper slaughterhouse design.

Les systèmes d’écoulement doivent notamment être conçus de manière à empêcher tout reflux du circuit d’eaux usées vers le circuit d’alimentation en eau (les clapets anti-retour sont considérés un moyen ad hoc de répondre à ces exigences). Ils doivent également empêcher tout **reflux de gaz** des canalization d’eaux usées.

Questions:
1) Does the "Ils" in the 2nd sentence refer to "les clapets"?
2) "reflux de gaz" = gas backup?

TIA!
Hattie Hill
gas back-up
Explanation:
I think "ils" refers to "les systemes".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 3 hrs 15 mins (2006-01-02 03:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ci.olympia.wa.us/publicworks/waterresources/flood...
Selected response from:

Michael Barnett
Grading comment
Merci bien !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gas back-up
Michael Barnett
4 +2gas backflow
Sylvia Smith


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gas backflow


Explanation:
I also agree that "ils" = "les systèmes"

Sylvia Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bobedwin
5 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  mireille aboumrad: definitely backflow
15 hrs
  -> thank you!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gas back-up


Explanation:
I think "ils" refers to "les systemes".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 3 hrs 15 mins (2006-01-02 03:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ci.olympia.wa.us/publicworks/waterresources/flood...

Michael Barnett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Merci bien !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Bannard (X): "reflux" certainly points to "back-up". What about "effluent gas"? I also agree with "ils" as referring to "les systemes".
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Gabrielle! ;-)

agree  Mikaele (X)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Mikaele!

neutral  mireille aboumrad: wouldn't backup mean "in reserve"?
22 hrs
  -> It could mean that, in a different context. "Backflow" is also correct.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search