arriérés des intrants

English translation: input (payment) arrears

09:02 Mar 15, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
French term or phrase: arriérés des intrants
Le traitement dans les meilleurs délais des arriérés des intrants. Le remboursement de ces arriérés qui s’élèvent à 4,7 milliards à fin 2010 est devenu difficile et décourage des producteurs au point d’abandonner la culture du coton.
shweta kheria
English translation:input (payment) arrears
Explanation:
Is something missing from the first "sentence", or it's a heading perhaps?
In any case, this is referring to a non or delayed payment issue.. perhaps subsidies to the cotton farmers for using a certain type of organic fertiliser.. dk without more context..

Selected response from:

Jane Proctor
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4input (payment) arrears
Jane Proctor
3outstanding inputs
Guereau


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outstanding inputs


Explanation:
or "overdue input"

See Termium:
intrants (or facteurs de production) = input
Ensemble des ressources économiques, y compris les moyens techniques, financiers et humains, utilisées ou mises en oeuvre dans un processus de production

arriéré : outstanding, overdue

See ref.: http://www.rungwetea.com/org_structure.html
To keep records of outstanding inputs loans by farmers and to follow up on payments




    Reference: http://www.agnic.org/search/c90de27dd1e120bca32bf0c49b91346b
    Reference: http://www.rungwetea.com/org_structure.html
Guereau
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
input (payment) arrears


Explanation:
Is something missing from the first "sentence", or it's a heading perhaps?
In any case, this is referring to a non or delayed payment issue.. perhaps subsidies to the cotton farmers for using a certain type of organic fertiliser.. dk without more context..



Jane Proctor
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search