en layon

English translation: swathe planting [transl. subsequently specified by client]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en layon
English translation:swathe planting [transl. subsequently specified by client]
Entered by: Rimas Balsys

16:42 Jun 2, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Social & cultural anthrop
French term or phrase: en layon
This document describes agricultural projects in DRC Africa to encourage the adoption of agroforestry techniques as opposed to traditional slash&burn fallow, etc. There is one instance: "Sur la mise en défens de terres dégradées et de savanes herbeuses, les différents projets ont expérimenté des formes d’enrichissement de la jachère, notamment avec la plantation de l’acacia **en layon** et la plantation d’arbres fruitiers sarclés en ring".
Any suggestions?
Rimas Balsys
line planting
Explanation:
See Termium:

http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...

Subject field(s)

Planting Techniques (Farming)
Silviculture

line planting
CORRECT

corridor planting
CORRECT

DEF

Setting a line of trees in narrow lanes ("corridors") cut through undergrowth at more or less regular intervals (sometimes at their final crop spacing), as typically in wet-tropical forest types.

Also, see:

http://nora.nerc.ac.uk/id/eprint/4652/1/N004652CP.pdf

Page 8

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2018-06-02 17:15:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:

The best known enrichment system is no doubt line planting, the so-called "enrichissement par layons" which has been propagated in French-speaking Africa for
50 years, especially by AUBREVILLE (1937). The original method was later modified by Catinot and a number of variation is now found in many parts of the tropics. (Lamprecht 1989).

http://www.forestdepartment.gov.mm/sites/default/files/Resea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2018-06-02 17:17:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Catinot's paper:

http://bft.cirad.fr/cd/BFT_103_3-16.pdf

(see page 10)
Selected response from:

Claire N.
Grading comment
Had the client not subsequently specified "swathe planting" as preferred translation, I would have gone for corridor planting
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1in rows
Ben Gaia
3 +1line planting
Claire N.
3Track/trail/path
Rebecca Elder


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Track/trail/path


Explanation:
This is the only thing I could find which made sense so planting acacia along the path/track/trail


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/layon
Rebecca Elder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
line planting


Explanation:
See Termium:

http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...

Subject field(s)

Planting Techniques (Farming)
Silviculture

line planting
CORRECT

corridor planting
CORRECT

DEF

Setting a line of trees in narrow lanes ("corridors") cut through undergrowth at more or less regular intervals (sometimes at their final crop spacing), as typically in wet-tropical forest types.

Also, see:

http://nora.nerc.ac.uk/id/eprint/4652/1/N004652CP.pdf

Page 8

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2018-06-02 17:15:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:

The best known enrichment system is no doubt line planting, the so-called "enrichissement par layons" which has been propagated in French-speaking Africa for
50 years, especially by AUBREVILLE (1937). The original method was later modified by Catinot and a number of variation is now found in many parts of the tropics. (Lamprecht 1989).

http://www.forestdepartment.gov.mm/sites/default/files/Resea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2018-06-02 17:17:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Catinot's paper:

http://bft.cirad.fr/cd/BFT_103_3-16.pdf

(see page 10)

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Had the client not subsequently specified "swathe planting" as preferred translation, I would have gone for corridor planting
Notes to answerer
Asker: Had the client not subsequently specified "swathe planting" as preferred translation, I would have gone for corridor planting


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  herbalchemist
22 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in rows


Explanation:
Trees are planted in parallel rows along the contour to prevent soil erosion by rain and wind. Also called "contour planting".

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: "contour planting" would be the logical way to express this in English.
12 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search