prescripteur

English translation: who influence their parents' buying decisions

16:08 Mar 21, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Organic farming promotion
French term or phrase: prescripteur
This is from a response to a call for proposals to promote organic farming:

Context:
"Les cibles principales du programme sont :
Parents avec enfants scolarisés (3-18 ans) et consommateurs à domicile et hors domicile (restaurants collectifs ou commerciaux où l’introduction de produits biologiques est encore modeste)
Les mineurs âgés de 3 à 18 ans **prescripteurs** auprès de leurs parents et eux-mêmes consommateurs en restauration scolaire
Publics « fragiles » (personnes âgées, personnes au revenu modeste, personnes hospitalisées, etc.)
Les décideurs publics et privés acteurs de la restauration collective : maires, présidents de région, collectivités territoriales.
Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
English translation:who influence their parents' buying decisions
Explanation:
Le prescripteur est reconnu pour son pouvoir de recommandation auprès d'un certain nombre de consommateurs.
http://www.e-marketing.fr/Definitions-Glossaire/Prescripteur...
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Yep, that makes sense. Thanks Phil.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1who influence their parents' buying decisions
philgoddard
4key influencer
Sasha Barral
3 +1who influence (parents by demanding the product)
Trevino Translations
Summary of reference entries provided
online dico
writeaway

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
who influence (parents by demanding the product)


Explanation:
The parents pay but the children push their parents to buy (what the children want them to).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2019-03-21 16:21:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.definitions-marketing.com/definition/enfant-pres...

Sorry, forgot the link.

Trevino Translations
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I've left my answer as it includes one more reference.
3 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
who influence their parents' buying decisions


Explanation:
Le prescripteur est reconnu pour son pouvoir de recommandation auprès d'un certain nombre de consommateurs.
http://www.e-marketing.fr/Definitions-Glossaire/Prescripteur...

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Yep, that makes sense. Thanks Phil.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: what an innocuously sounding euphemism for "pester power"!
1 hr

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
key influencer


Explanation:
This is a common marketing term, it means that the parents actually make the purchase, but the children are the ones who force the decision towards a certain product (through deciding what they want to eat, being fussy, possibly nagging?) they steer the purchaser's decision, although they don't make the actual purchase. Hence, they could be the target of marketing and advertising campaigns since they are the key influencer of the purchase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 jours (2019-04-02 07:11:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a good link to check for terms like these: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 jours (2019-04-02 07:15:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that you will be needing a noun for this translation, I see that you have similar suggestions given in the verb form. But here you can simply use *key influencers* of their parents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 jours (2019-04-02 07:15:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply "influencers"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 jours (2019-04-02 07:16:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply "influencers"

Sasha Barral
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: online dico

Reference information:
prescripteur
adj.
influencing
[Bus.]

prescripteur
n.
influencer
https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/prescripteur

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Daryo
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search