Puits busés

English translation: Lined wells

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Puits busés
English translation:Lined wells
Entered by: Neal Allen

02:05 Aug 25, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
French term or phrase: Puits busés
Context: There is not much context. The term is in a list of different types of water supply found in Africa.
Neal Allen
United States
Lined wells
Explanation:
The wells are dug and then lined with concrete rings to stop the well from collapsing.
Selected response from:

Bashiqa
France
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ring-lined well
kashew
2 +3Lined wells
Bashiqa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lined wells


Explanation:
The wells are dug and then lined with concrete rings to stop the well from collapsing.


Bashiqa
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, 'buses' are the big concrete 'interlocking' pipe sections, which in their larger sizes are commonly used for creating / lining wells.
1 min
  -> Thanks Tony. Our well is cut into the limestone, so no liner required.

agree  philgoddard
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Philippe Barré
2 days 54 mins
  -> Thank you.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ring-lined well


Explanation:
Ring Well Drilling that we do is by using simple tools in weathered rock, overburden or sedimentary formations. The well is then lined to the aquifer with ***concrete rings***. Our process of Ring Well Drilling includes excavating a shaft, manually and installing a casing where needed.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search