International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

coupe

English translation: cutting down (reducing)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:coupe
English translation:cutting down (reducing)
Entered by: DocteurPC

18:20 Apr 4, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Agriculture
French term or phrase: coupe
In a text on brandy production.

Choice of lots d’eau de vie/boisés
Création de la coupe sur papier
Linebyline
United Kingdom
cutting down (reducing)
Explanation:
maybe as in reducing the alcool content - or maybe it's cutting the paper labels that will go on the bottles
or maybe listing by how much they will be reducing the brandy
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for the ideas. It really was impossible to translate without any context!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cutting, cutting area
gad
2cutting down (reducing)
DocteurPC
2drawing of cross-section
Veronique Domaratsky-Dujardin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cutting, cutting area


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/
gad
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
drawing of cross-section


Explanation:
just an idea--the context is not clear to me

Veronique Domaratsky-Dujardin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cutting down (reducing)


Explanation:
maybe as in reducing the alcool content - or maybe it's cutting the paper labels that will go on the bottles
or maybe listing by how much they will be reducing the brandy

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the ideas. It really was impossible to translate without any context!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search