Noirs marrons

English translation: Maroons

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Noirs marrons
English translation:Maroons
Entered by: Anna Kiff

08:54 Aug 8, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology
French term or phrase: Noirs marrons
From a doc about indigenous populations in French Guiana.

"X travaille sur les relations entre l’homme et la nature en Guyane, chez les populations de Noirs marrons aluku et d'Amérindiens wayana"

Do we leave it in French or say Maroons. And is this a politically correct term? Thx
Anna Kiff
Maroon Blacks
Explanation:
Also called Busi Nenge, or Bush Negroes. The "maroon" word results from "cimarron", Spanish word of origin meaning taken refuge in a maquis. The Maroon Blacks indicate in Guyana and in Surinam, the descendants of the black slaves who revolted and flee of the plantations before the abolition of slavery. They were brought to be used as labour in the plantations of sugar canes and coffee
http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=fr&u=http://w...

and the original version :
Les Noirs Marrons - [ Translate this page ]
Les Noirs Marrons désignent en Guyane et au Surinam, les descendants des ...
La peinture est omniprésente dans la culture des Noirs Marrons : portes des ...
www.guyane-guide.com/pages/noirs_marrons.htm - 5k - 6 Aug 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

c'est un site officiel de Guyane Française, je penche pour cette traduction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-08-08 09:13:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.rfo.fr Le marronage - [ Translate this page ]
Comme ailleurs, les « Noirs marrons » de Guyane ont lutté contre l’esclavage ...
De l’époque de la résistance anti-esclavagiste, les noirs marrons de Guyane ...
www.rfo.fr/article76.html - 34k - 6 Aug 2005 - Cached - Similar pages
( Les sites du groupe France Télévisions : France 2 | France 3 | France 4 | France 5 | RFO | France Télévisions)

Et la version traduite : The maroon negros are slaves originating...

As far as I am concerned, \"negros\" is more pejorative than \"blacks\"
Selected response from:

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks Philippe. I heard from another source that you can just say Maroons, so am going for that.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Noirs Marrons / Businenge / Bush Negroes / Bosnegers
Sheila Hardie
4Maroon Blacks
Philippe Maillard
4Noirs marrons or Bush Negroes
Stéphanie Serraï


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Noirs marrons or Bush Negroes


Explanation:
:-)

Stéphanie Serraï
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maroon Blacks


Explanation:
Also called Busi Nenge, or Bush Negroes. The "maroon" word results from "cimarron", Spanish word of origin meaning taken refuge in a maquis. The Maroon Blacks indicate in Guyana and in Surinam, the descendants of the black slaves who revolted and flee of the plantations before the abolition of slavery. They were brought to be used as labour in the plantations of sugar canes and coffee
http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=fr&u=http://w...

and the original version :
Les Noirs Marrons - [ Translate this page ]
Les Noirs Marrons désignent en Guyane et au Surinam, les descendants des ...
La peinture est omniprésente dans la culture des Noirs Marrons : portes des ...
www.guyane-guide.com/pages/noirs_marrons.htm - 5k - 6 Aug 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

c'est un site officiel de Guyane Française, je penche pour cette traduction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-08-08 09:13:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.rfo.fr Le marronage - [ Translate this page ]
Comme ailleurs, les « Noirs marrons » de Guyane ont lutté contre l’esclavage ...
De l’époque de la résistance anti-esclavagiste, les noirs marrons de Guyane ...
www.rfo.fr/article76.html - 34k - 6 Aug 2005 - Cached - Similar pages
( Les sites du groupe France Télévisions : France 2 | France 3 | France 4 | France 5 | RFO | France Télévisions)

Et la version traduite : The maroon negros are slaves originating...

As far as I am concerned, \"negros\" is more pejorative than \"blacks\"


Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks Philippe. I heard from another source that you can just say Maroons, so am going for that.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Noirs Marrons / Businenge / Bush Negroes / Bosnegers


Explanation:
HTH


Sheila


Noirs Marrons: This term is used to describe the black slaves who escaped during the 17th and 19th centuries. Also known as "Businenge." "Bush Negroes" and "Bosnegers," they sought refuge in the forest and rivers, and later formed six groups: the Bonis, the Saramacas, the Paramacas, the Djukas, the Kwintis and the Matawais. Each society lives its own region, known as a "great country," and is governed by matriarchs. "Marron" is derived from a distortion of the American Spanish word for refugee: "Cimarron."


http://www.arianespace.com/site/spaceport/sub_spaceport_guia...




-Noirs Marrons : appelés aussi Busnengue ou Bush Negroes. Ces termes désignent en Guyane et au Surinam tous les esclaves noirs qui se sont révoltés et enfuis des plantations au début du XVIIème siècle et jusqu'à la fin du XIXème siècle pour se réfugier dans la forêt et sur les fleuves, derrière les sauts. Ils se sont constitués en 6 groupes : Les Boni, les Saramaka, les Paramaka, les Djuka, les Kwints et les Matawais. Ils reconnaissent l'autorité d'un Gran Man, vivent dans une société basée sur le matriarcat.

http://perso.wanadoo.fr/redris/HTML/dico3.htm


Centre Culturel TransAmazonien [ RYTHMES TRADITIONNELS NOIR-MARRONS ]
Les Noirs marrons, ou Bushi-Nenge (Noirs de la forêt), vivant sur le fleuve Maroni
sont essentiellement issus des ethnies Djuka, Aloukou, également connus ...
www.transamazoniennes.com/public/html/genres/rythme_traditi... - 33k - 6 ago. 2005 - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-08-08 09:07:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another hit- from Guyana: Land of Six Peoples
But Bush Negroes had long before made the first tentative steps along this route
and had ... rice was first cultivated in Guyana by the Bush Negroes. ...
www.landofsixpeoples.com/news/nc110075.htm - 12k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-08-08 09:16:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be honest, I don\'t know which term is the most politically correct, but \'bush negro\' certainly seems to be very widespread. It doesn\'t sound any less politically correct than \'noirs marrons\' to me, but I am not sure.

Society-BUSH-NEGROES

The Bush Negroes (also called Refugee Blacks or Guiana Maroons) are
the descendants of Black slaves brought as plantation laborers from
Africa to Surinam in northeastern South America, starting in the last
half of the seventeenth century. (See Price 1976: fn. 2 on pp. 2-3,
for a discussion of the derivation and meaning of the terms \"Bush
Negro\" and \"Maroon.\") The ancestors of the major Bush Negro tribes
escaped from the plantations of coastal Surinam to the forests of
the interior in the late seventeenth and early eighteenth centuries.
There they developed distinctive societies reflecting a blending and
adaptation to local conditions of various African sociocultural patterns,
and incorporating strong Amerindian influences in their material culture
-- e.g. horticultural practices, hunting and fishing techniques, crafts
such as basketry, the use of therapeutic plants, and so forth.

After a half century of guerrilla warfare against colonial and European
troops, the Bush Negroes signed treaties with the Dutch colonial government
in the 1760s, enabling them to live a virtually independent existence
until the past few decades. Their numbers increased markedly during
the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries so that the modern Bush Negro
population is generally estimated to be somewhere between 25,000 and
47,000, probably closer to the latter figure. For the most part, they
live along the rivers of the interior of Surinam. However, growing
numbers are now living in and around Paramaribo, the capitol of Surinam,
and they also seem to be expanding eastward into adjacent French Guiana
(cf. Herskovits and Herskovits 1934: vii; Hurault 1959: 2; Kobben
1967: 35; Price 1972: 83; and Price 1976: 3-4, 21).

http://lucy.ukc.ac.uk/EthnoAtlas/Hmar/Cult_dir/Culture.7834

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Serraï
4 mins
  -> thanks, Stéphanie :-)

agree  Nick Lingris: PC or not, the Britannica and the Encarta use 'Bush Negroes'.
11 mins
  -> thanks, Nick:-)

agree  French Foodie: either leave it in French, or as Nick says, follow Britannica's lead.
33 mins
  -> than ks, Mara:-)

agree  Erik Macki: Particularly if for a North American audience, you and the user of the text will save yourselves a lot of grief by sticking to the non-English terms, particularly "Busi Nenge," including a footnote if need be explaining who this group of people are.
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Erik:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search