Legs

English translation: donated by

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Legs
English translation:donated by
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

01:02 Aug 12, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology / Desciption Of Skull Representation
French term or phrase: Legs
This abbreviation appears in the basic heading describing a skull representation used during funeral ceremonies in Cameroun Bamilika.

It is followed by the name of a person, presumably part of his collection.

Contexte (not much, I'm afraid):

"1433 g **Legs...**"

I'm assuming "1433 g" refers to the weight of the artifact (grams).

Not sure the glossary entry is the correct one iin this case.

Mille Mercis!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
donated by ...
Explanation:
from 'leguer' --> to bequeath, to leave - and, in this context, to donate
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks! Helped out more than you'll know!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Bequest of...
Jean-Louis S.
4 +1donated by ...
Robin Levey
4Estate of
Bourth (X)


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
donated by ...


Explanation:
from 'leguer' --> to bequeath, to leave - and, in this context, to donate

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! Helped out more than you'll know!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: ... as in left in a "last will and testament" ... maybe ...
54 mins

neutral  Geraldine Oudin: one doesn't need to be dead to "donate" something, but "legs" generally refers to a donation...after one's death, through one's will (testament)
11 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bequest of...


Explanation:
http://www.metmuseum.org/ways_to_give/plannedgiving/bequests
http://www.britishmuseum.org/explore/galleries/europe/room_4...

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
51 mins
  -> Merci Yolanda!

agree  Helen Shiner: Maybe the preceding number is the museum acquisition or catalogue number.
7 hrs
  -> Very likely. Thank you Helen!

agree  Geraldine Oudin
11 hrs
  -> Merci France Japon!

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Merci Jean-Jacques!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Estate of


Explanation:
For the purposes here I think this is an elegant solution, as a contraction of "donated by/gift of the estate of (deceased person)".

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search