Inscription culturelle

English translation: Cultural inscription, cultural embedding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Inscription culturelle
English translation:Cultural inscription, cultural embedding
Entered by: Jocelyne S

07:36 Sep 29, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology
French term or phrase: Inscription culturelle
I'm not sure what to do with this term and haven't found anything conclusive to suggest whether or not there is a set translation in English.

It is in the description of a researcher's fields of interest.

Her research focuses on "les acteurs et les logiques de *l’inscription culturelle* des sciences et, plus précisément, sur l’ histoire de la culture scientifique en France."

Many thanks for your help.

Best,
Jocelyne
Jocelyne S
France
Cultural inscription
Explanation:
I think this depends on to what extent you're keen to keep the idea of inscription as being related to textuality and the idea of something being enacted on the body.

Judith Butler, the gender theorist, has one of her favourites the phrase "cultural inscription" to refer to the construction of theories and practices of gender (see, for example, the link below). In that sense, it's a totally legitimate translation.

There may, however, be other options, such as cultural "inculcation", or simply "indocrination".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2009-09-29 08:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incidentally, I've just noticed that my original post is poorly written. Apologies for that: I had intended to write that "Buter [...] has AS one of her favourites the phrase [...]".

I also repeated "the idea of"... apologies again.
Selected response from:

HugoSteckel
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I wasn't sure about "cultural inscription", but you've convinced me to give it a try. Gender studies and sociolinguistics are touched on in the paper, so the term should be acceptable. I'm adding both suggestions to the glossary, though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Cultural inscription
HugoSteckel
4cultural embeddedness
John Detre


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cultural embeddedness


Explanation:
common phrasing

John Detre
Canada
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen Shiner: cultural embedding would work - I think it needs to be active.//I believe it could be used in many ways - my experience is in the arts - in visual media which need not be gender-related. http://search.barnesandnoble.com/Anthropological-Futures/Mic...
27 mins
  -> Thanks Helen, I see your point. I guess my hesitation about "inscription" is that I thought it was associated with gender politics. Do people talk about cultural inscription in connection with science?

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cultural inscription


Explanation:
I think this depends on to what extent you're keen to keep the idea of inscription as being related to textuality and the idea of something being enacted on the body.

Judith Butler, the gender theorist, has one of her favourites the phrase "cultural inscription" to refer to the construction of theories and practices of gender (see, for example, the link below). In that sense, it's a totally legitimate translation.

There may, however, be other options, such as cultural "inculcation", or simply "indocrination".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2009-09-29 08:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incidentally, I've just noticed that my original post is poorly written. Apologies for that: I had intended to write that "Buter [...] has AS one of her favourites the phrase [...]".

I also repeated "the idea of"... apologies again.


    Reference: http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=xgZFCur54UsC&pg=PA105&lpg...
HugoSteckel
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I wasn't sure about "cultural inscription", but you've convinced me to give it a try. Gender studies and sociolinguistics are touched on in the paper, so the term should be acceptable. I'm adding both suggestions to the glossary, though.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: cultural inscription being an active verb phrase is exactly right in my view.
30 mins

agree  Gilla Evans: yes, this has gained currency from the research of Butler and others
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search