mort différée

English translation: slow death

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mort différée
English translation:slow death
Entered by: William Stein

14:02 Feb 9, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Anthropology / anthropology
French term or phrase: mort différée
L'homicide peut être le résultat de modalités diverses (meutre, exécution, mort différée en captivité).

About human sacrifice
MSH
slow death
Explanation:
Believing the Unbelievable
... The dramatic tale of Karski's escape from Gestapo captivity-- and its harrowing consequences. ... Let them die a slow death while the world is looking on. ...
www.remember.org/karski/kexcrpt3.html - 8k
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9deferred death
Francis MARC
5 +3slow death
William Stein
4 +2postponed death, subsequent or later death, or even protracted death though a tiny bit different
cjohnstone
4delayed death
Sabina moscatelli


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delayed death


Explanation:
-

Sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
postponed death, subsequent or later death, or even protracted death though a tiny bit different


Explanation:
the protracted idea is that death is a slow long lasting process in this case

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDLING (X)
1 min

agree  Peter McCavana: I think protracted death seems to suit the picture here (but the problem is that the Asker should provide more of the picture to help us decide.
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
deferred death


Explanation:
... language of his poems is German.' (Felstiner, Paul Celan, p. 56) Dennis Schmidt calls German 'the language of his [Paul Celan's] deferred death.' Schmidt goes ...
mason.gmu.edu/~lsmithg/celan.html - 5k - En cache - Pages similaires

Man and His Death - [ Traduire cette page ]
... And in spite of the fact that, for Kojève, master's existence is already an "afterlife" or a "deferred death" (248) for he has nothing to negate and no ...
members.tripod.com/cyberikee/man_and_his_death_2.html - 23k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas: Juste; Any decision that is scheduled to go out in the future will remain in a subscriber's scheduled message queue until the scheduled delivery time arrives.
7 mins

agree  swisstell
15 mins

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
16 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
26 mins

agree  Manu Pfeiffer
1 hr

agree  Enza Longo
2 hrs

agree  Sam D: Don't like your refs though, as they're largely poetic. See: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=cache:GhlK69DyvwcC:www.worl...
2 hrs

agree  danyce
6 hrs

agree  William Stein: with Sam D. Paul Celan is the most abstruse of all German poets, and that's saying quite a bit.
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
slow death


Explanation:
Believing the Unbelievable
... The dramatic tale of Karski's escape from Gestapo captivity-- and its harrowing consequences. ... Let them die a slow death while the world is looking on. ...
www.remember.org/karski/kexcrpt3.html - 8k

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter McCavana
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Peter!

agree  Noel Castelino
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Noel!

agree  evelyn evans: this says it best and most succinctly
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search