classiques

English translation: classical fine art

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:beaux-arts classiques
English translation:classical fine art
Entered by: mimi 254

13:25 Mar 9, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology / exhibition at a large gallery in Paris
French term or phrase: classiques
I think, in the context, that this means conventional art in a standard type of gallery, and it would be misleading to translate it as 'classical' in English (=Greek and Roman style). It also cannot be referred to as 'traditional' as it is being compared with 'primal' art. Would you, therefore, translate it as 'conventional', or possibly 'classic', or something else?
'..un des plus grands musees au monde des beaux-arts classiques.'
mportal
classical
Explanation:
classical fine arts
classical peut être utilisé pr distinguer une époque, un genre.
eg: théatre classique français = French classical theatre (Oxford-hachette)

ds le cas contraire, vs pouvez utiliser conventional coe vs l'avez proposé
Selected response from:

mimi 254
Grading comment
Thanks, mimi. The term used appears to be 'classical fine art'. I had avoided this for the reason given above by BDFinch, (- in the UK it would suggest ancient Greek or Roman), but together with 'fine art' it seems to be how this is translated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2traditional
B D Finch
4classic
philgoddard
3classical
mimi 254
3 -1Western
Alain Pommet
Summary of reference entries provided
Fine art - folk art
Barbara Wiebking

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
traditional


Explanation:
As per jlsjr's explanation.

"You will enhance your technical skills in the traditional fine arts media of painting, drawing – including life drawing – and sculpture. ..."
www2.bolton.ac.uk › Course Finder

"... in all media including traditional fine arts (painting, sculpture, drawing, prints, .... Dictionary catalog of the Library of the Freer Gallery of Art ..."
www.vam.ac.uk › ... › Finding Information on Art & Design -

"Education Image Gallery Thousands of images from the world-famous Getty archive ... all media including traditional fine arts (painting, sculpture, drawing, ..."
studentzone.roehampton.ac.uk › Library › Subject Resources

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2010-03-09 13:53:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand your reservations about "traditional" in the context. However, traditional here means the arts that have traditionally been classified as "the Fine Arts" and it is not a value judgement about the validity of other traditions that did not use the category "Fine Art".

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabella inc (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Gabella

agree  Stephanie Ezrol: in the context of fine arts, traditional works well
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thanks Stephanie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
classical


Explanation:
classical fine arts
classical peut être utilisé pr distinguer une époque, un genre.
eg: théatre classique français = French classical theatre (Oxford-hachette)

ds le cas contraire, vs pouvez utiliser conventional coe vs l'avez proposé

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, mimi. The term used appears to be 'classical fine art'. I had avoided this for the reason given above by BDFinch, (- in the UK it would suggest ancient Greek or Roman), but together with 'fine art' it seems to be how this is translated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Good lateral thinking, but French classical theatre or literature is not the same thing. In the Fine Arts, classical is used with reference to the art of ancient Greece or Rome, and to prioritising formalism over emotion and romanticism.
49 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Western


Explanation:
I actually think your own suggestions and BD's suggestion is fine, but this could be an alternative, as it's really setting Western art against art from the rest of the world.


une ambassade du musée du quai Branly au coeur du musée du Louvre

Inauguré en avril 2000, le pavillon des Sessions se situe au sud du palais du Louvre, entre l’aile de Flore et l’aile Denon, et expose 120 chefs-d’oeuvre sculpturaux du monde entier au coeur de l’un des plus grands musées des beaux-arts classiques au monde. Du jour au lendemain, la Victoire de Samothrace et la Vénus de Milo ont cohabité avec un maître de la maternité rouge dogon avec un serpent à plumes Quetzalcoatl : l’ouverture du pavillon des Sessions marque un tournant important dans l’histoire du regard que l’Occident porte sur les arts et civilisations d’Afrique, d’Asie, d’Océanie et des Amériques, soit les trois quarts de l’humanité et six mille ans d’histoire du monde...
http://www.quaibranly.fr/fr/collections/pavillon-des-session...

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: I believe the Louvre has major permanent collections of Islamic and Chinese art.
2 hrs

disagree  philgoddard: That would be "occidental".
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
classic


Explanation:
As the asker and other posters have pointed out, this is not the same as classical.


    Reference: http://www.memidex.com/classic+fine-arts
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Fine art - folk art

Reference information:
Wikipedia (and others) use the differentiation between fine and folk art for primal and traditional art. Maybe that can be of help to you?

Example sentence(s):
  • Folk art encompasses art produced from an indigenous culture or by peasants or other laboring tradespeople. In contrast to fine art, folk art is primarily utilitarian and decorative rather than purely aesthetic.
  • Fine Art / Folk Art: A Dialogue examines the profound influence of Ukrainian folk art on the fine art created by some of Ukraine's best known and highly regarded artists.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Traditional_art
    Reference: http://www.ukrainianmuseum.org/ex_090613fine-folk.html
Barbara Wiebking
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  B D Finch: I find the distinction between "decorative" and "purely aesthetic" is problematic. Surely decoration IS aesthetic? I think the real distinction is that Fine Art is created purely for its own sake and for the solving of aesthetic problems and expression.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search