la paix des ancêtres

English translation: the ancestors\' peace

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la paix des ancêtres
English translation:the ancestors\' peace
Entered by: Richardson Lisa

17:40 Mar 23, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology
French term or phrase: la paix des ancêtres
Hi all, it's the 'des' in this sentence that's bothering me. Any ideas?
TIA
Lisa

'La femme du chef, son rôle principal consiste à donner la paix des ancêtres.'
Richardson Lisa
France
the ancestors' peace
Explanation:
It's a figurative or symbolic sentence. "Des" is qualitative.
Selected response from:

lonbluster
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4the ancestors' peace
lonbluster
2 +4ancestral peace
Claire N.
3 +1[passing on] the peace of (the tribe's) ancestors
Sarah Puchner
Summary of reference entries provided
My translated version...
Chris Hall

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
la paix des ancêtres (in this context)
the ancestors' peace


Explanation:
It's a figurative or symbolic sentence. "Des" is qualitative.

lonbluster
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hall: Spot on.
0 min

agree  philgoddard
2 hrs

agree  Catharine Cellier-Smart
11 hrs

agree  mimi 254
14 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la paix des ancêtres (in this context)
[passing on] the peace of (the tribe's) ancestors


Explanation:
It seems that African women have a special relationship with ancestors. See p. 34 of the reference below, "Les femmes et la paix en Afrique", UNESCO: "Elles transmettent aux hommes la
volonté de paix des ancêtres avec qui elles sont en relation, mais aussi les exigences d'harmonie de la nature avec qui elles communient."

IMO "give" is a bit weak for "donner" and "the tribe's" may be necessary to make it clear which ancestors, unless the surrounding context is enough.




    Reference: http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0013/001332/133274f.pdf
Sarah Puchner
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hall: the peace of the ancestors (maybe even "from the ancestors"?)
1 min
  -> Thanks Chris

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
la paix des ancêtres (in this context)
ancestral peace


Explanation:
try to recreate the ancestral peace in which brave Africans happily lived the uneventful lives of villagers who followed the rhythm of seasons ...
http://www.jstor.org/pss/3818697

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hall
1 min
  -> Thank you, Chris; it is only slightly different from the others.

agree  Liliane Hatem
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Liliane!

agree  Isabelle17
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Isabelle17.

agree  B D Finch
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, B D Finch.




Reference comments


12 mins
Reference: My translated version...

Reference information:
"The chief's / leader's wife, her main role consists of giving out the peace FROM the anecestors"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-03-23 17:56:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- peace from the ancestors
- the ancestors' peace

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-03-23 18:02:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- peace of the ancestors

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search