global-politique

English translation: global politics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:global-politique
English translation:global politics
Entered by: Jocelyne S

11:33 Nov 4, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology
French term or phrase: global-politique
This term pops up a few of times in an academic article (anthropology) about the WTO.

A few examples:

La croyance en l’existence de pouvoirs occultes, n’est jamais que l’autre face de la rationalité et de la modernité politique . Celle-ci génère les opacités qu’elle prétend prévenir, car le monde est toujours plus complexe, être suspicieux c’est essayer de le comprendre, rien n’est jamais acquis. Qu’est-ce que ces idéologies conspirationnistes nous disent du *global-politique* ? C’est la question qui doit retenir notre attention. La conspiration serait le mode opératoire du *global-politique* comme le laisse entendre tout un imaginaire alimenté par de nombreux produits culturels.

and several pages later:

Chaque forme de pouvoir possède une esthétique propre, un régime du sensible dont nous pouvons explorer les spécificités (Rancière, 2001). L’ombre et la lumière sont aux fondements d’une esthétique du *global-politique*.

Many thanks for your thoughts on this matter. This terms is increasingly used in French anthropology, but I haven't yet found an English translation with which I am completely comfortable.

Best,
Jocelyne
Jocelyne S
France
the global political
Explanation:
After the prompt from Jessica, it dawned on me that academics often refer to 'the global political' per se, meaning a mind-set really, or perspective.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-11-04 12:38:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do know what you mean. I also found it strange when I first heard it used, but it seems to encompass the whole ethos of the global political perspective.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-11-04 12:38:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not easy to find you a link for obvious reasons.
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to both Helen and Jim who pointed out the obvious when I was reading too much into the question. My author is working with several anthropologists around this concept, which for now we will translate as global politics, but a new term may emerge once they have a done a bit more research and better outlined the new concept they intend to define. I have added 'global politics' to the glossary.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the global political
Helen Shiner
3worldview
Translation Pro


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
worldview


Explanation:
The way a culture or person sees the world as influenced by their culture and belief systems or lack of.

also world view or world-view

Example sentence(s):
  • The meaning of the term worldview (also world-view, world view, and German Weltanschauung) seems self-evident: an intellectual perspective on the world or universe
  • [a]n all-inclusive world-view or outlook. A somewhat poetic term to indicate either an articulated system of philosophy or a more or less unconscious attitude toward life and the world ...

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/World_view
    Reference: http://www.worldviewcities.org/
Translation Pro
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the global political


Explanation:
After the prompt from Jessica, it dawned on me that academics often refer to 'the global political' per se, meaning a mind-set really, or perspective.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-11-04 12:38:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do know what you mean. I also found it strange when I first heard it used, but it seems to encompass the whole ethos of the global political perspective.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-11-04 12:38:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not easy to find you a link for obvious reasons.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks to both Helen and Jim who pointed out the obvious when I was reading too much into the question. My author is working with several anthropologists around this concept, which for now we will translate as global politics, but a new term may emerge once they have a done a bit more research and better outlined the new concept they intend to define. I have added 'global politics' to the glossary.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Helen, but don't you find that this begs the question: the global political what? I had "global political sphere" to begin with, but I'm not convinced that it fully renders the FR concept.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search